Chad Becker
Chad Becker

Chad Becker
Aberdeen, SD

May 14th Casino Speedway winners
221
5/17/2017

5/17/2017

Casino Speedway


May 14th Casino Speedway winners

https://t.co/Uc3dpD4ElY

Watertown’s LaQua, Schmidt win features at Casino Speedway
By the P.O. Sports Staff May 15, 2017 0
Zroom Zroom
Scott Ward of Watertown (37) beats Curt Kranz of Watertown (87) to the finish line during a late model heat race Sunday night at Casino Speedway. (Public Opinion photo by Garrett Dorneman)
It's Close
Al Schmidt of Watertown (12) leads Maria Broksieck of Goodwin (14) during a street stock heat race Sunday night at Casino Speedway. Schmidt closed out his night with a victory in the street stock feature. (Public Opinion photo by Garrett Dorneman)
Get Past
Midwest modified drivers Jason Marko (31) and Zach LaQua (61) of Watertown battle for position during a heat race Sunday night at Casino Speedway. LaQua later won the feature race in the division. (Public Opinion photo by Garrett Dorneman)
Up and Down
Watertown’s Todd Stark (33) attempts to pass Hitchcock’s Justin Boomsma during a modified heat race Sunday night at Casino Speedway. Stark later recorded a second-place finish in the modified feature. (Public Opinion photo by Garrett Dorneman)
Watertown drivers Zach LaQua and Al Schmidt were two of the five feature race winners at Casino Speedway on Sunday night.

Chad Becker and Kent Arment of Aberdeen and Trevor Nelson of Warner also recorded feature wins.

LaQua claimed victory in the Midwest modifieds, beating out Jason Marko of Watertown and DJ Tesch of Brandt to the finish line..

Les Schoon and Ryan Damm of Watertown joined Marko as heat winners.

Schmidt won the street stock feature. Dylan Arndt of Ortonville (Minn.) came in second and Ryan Nelson of Madison third.

Derek Rieck of Ortonville and Tyler Lamb of Clark won heat races.

Becker came out on top in the late model feature. Arment was second and Chad Olsen of Hendricks (Minn.) third.

Becker and Scott Ward of Watertown won the heats.

Arment took the checkered flag in the modified feature, finishing ahead of Watertown drivers Todd Stark and Trevor Anderson.

Olsen and Brent Dutenhoffer of Watertown took the heats.

Nelson won the super stock feature. Cole Searing of Huron was second and Shane Brick of Aberdeen third.

Searing and Jon Tollakson of Montevideo (Minn.) prevailed in the heat races.

Sunday’s field included 81 cars.

Another racing program is scheduled for Sunday at 6:30 p.m. at Casino Speedway.

Casino Speedway

Sunday’s Results

LATE MODEL

• First Heat — 1. Scott Ward, Watertown; 2. Scott Kranz, Watertown; 3. Curt Gelling, Aberdeen; 4. Richard Thomas, Aberdeen; 5. Troy Northdurft, Sioux Falls; 6. Thomas Weisgram, Aberdeen; 7. Dyan Engels, Watertown; 8. Tim Nelson, Madison.

• Second Heat — 1. Chad Becker, Aberdeen; 2. Kent Arment, Aberdeen; 3. Chad Olsen, Hendricks (Minn); 4. Pat Weisgram, Aberdeen; 5. Blake Swenson, Watertown; 6. Josh Skorczewski, Aberdeen; 7. Doug Walsh, Watertown; 8. Todd Fuerstenau, Watertown.

• Feature — 1. Becker; 2. Arment; 3. Olsen; 4. Gelling; 5. T. Weisgram; 6. Ward; 7. P. Weisgram; 8. Skorczewski; 9. Swenson; 10. Thomas; 11. Nothdurft; 12. Walsh; 13. Engels; 14. Fuerstenau; 15. Kranz; 16. Nelson.

MODIFIEDS

• First Heat — 1. Chad Olsen, Hendricks (Minn.); 2. Kent Arment, Aberdeen; 3. Ryan Engels, Watertown; 4. Todd Stark, Watertown; 5. Terry Haven, Britton; 6. Justin Boomsma, Hitchcok; 7. Morgan Ward, Watertown; 8. Jordan Foster, Henry; 9. Jason Urdahl, Watertown.

• Second Heat — 1. Brent Dutenhoffer, Watertown; 2. Trevor Anderson, Watertown; 3. Duke Erickson, Sioux Falls; 4. Nick Grehl, Hitchcock; 5. Dale Ames, Huron; 6. Luck Lick, Roshotl; 7. Jayson Good, Watertown; 8. Thomas Foster, Henry.

• Feature — 1. Arment; 2. Stark; 3. Anderson; 4. Ames; 5. Dutenhoffer; 6. Olsen; 7. Erickson; 8. Engels; 9. Boomsma; 10. Foster; 11. Haven; 12. Lick; 13. M. Ward; 14. Grehl; 15. Foster; 16. Good; DNS: Urdah.

MIDWEST MODIFIEDS

• First Heat — 1. Les Schoon, Watertown; 2. Scott Hansen, Garden City; 3. Mike Nichols, Watertown; 4. Scott Harrington, Waubay; 5. Tracy Johnson, Lake Preston; 6. Mike Winter, Brandt; 7. Todd Meek, Miller.

• Second Heat — 1. Jason Marko, Watertown; 2. Zach LaQua, Watertown; 3. Tony Croninger, Watertown; 4. Terry Reilly, Watertown; 5. Troy Randall, Watertown; 6. Hope Swenson, Watertown; DNS: Matthew Moes, Watertown.

• Third Heat — 1. Ryan Damm, Watertown; DJ Tesch, Brandt; 3. Tanner Zweifel, Watertown; 4. Tim Waba, Watertown; 5. Danny Hall, Watertown; 6. Tyler McFarland, Watertown; 7. Kenny Mayer, Hazel.

• Feature — 1. LaQua; 2. Marko; 3. Tesch; 4. Nichols; 5. Randall; 6. Hansen; 7. Mayer; 8. Croninger; 9. Johnson; 10. Reilly; 11. Schoon; 12. Harrington; 13. McFarland; 14. Swenson; 15. Winter; 16. Zweifel; 17. Damm; 18. Meek; 19. Waba; 20. Moes; DNS: Hall.

STREET STOCKS

• First Heat — 1. Tyler Lamb, Clark; 2. Andy Rossow, Florence; 3. Landan Davis, Waubay; 4. Al Schmidt, Watertown; 5. Maria Broksieck, Goodwin; 6. Ryan Nelson, Madison; 7. Scott Borstad, Volga; 8. Trajan Schmidt, Watertown.

• Second Heat — 1. Derek Rieck, Ortonville (Minn.); 2. Jordan Tollakson, Montevideo; 3. Dylan Arndt, Ortonville; 4. Joe Engels, Castlewood; 5. Loren Jorgenson, Waubay; 6. Dustan Davis, Waubay; 7. Chad Willmott, White; 8. Logan Pearson, Watertown.

• Feature — 1. Al Schmidt; 2. Arndt; 3. Nelson; 4. Lamb; 5. Broksieck; 6. Borstad; 7. D. Davis; 8. Willmott; 9. L. Davis; 10. T. Schmidt; 11. Jorgenson; 12. Rieck; 13. Rossow; 14. Pearson; 15. Tollkson; 16. Engels.

SUPER STOCKS

• First Heat — 1. Cole Searing, Huron; 2. Trevor Nelson, Watertown; 3. Shawn Malsam, Aberdeen; 4. Shane Brick, Aberdeen; 5. Jeremy North, Huron; 6. Doug VanLiere, Madison.

• Second Heat — 1. Jon Tollakson, Montevideo (Minn.); 2. Adam Butterfield, South Shore; 3. Kip Myers, Ethan; 4. Brandon Moser, Aberdeen; 5. Tyler Myers, Ethan; 6. Blake Whitlock, Watertown.

• Feature — 1. Nelson; 2. Searing; 3. Brick; 4. Malsam; 5. Moser; 6. Butterfield; 7. K. Myers; 8. T. Myers; 9. Whitlock; 10. North; 11. VanLiere; 12. Tollakson.


Article Credit: The Public Opinion

Back to News

Build your brand with MRP Digital Ads