8/13/2021 - Ocean Speedway
8/13/2021 - Ocean Speedway

8/13/2021
Ocean Speedway

Download The MyRacePass App

Download The MyRacePass App

Download Today for Real-time Lineups & Results.

Download The MyRacePass App

Download The MyRacePass App

Download Today for Real-time Lineups & Results.

Competitor Overview


Joey Ancona

Joey Ancona

Concord, CA

Ocean Sprints presented by Taco Bravo Start Finish +/-
A Feature 1 10 10 -
Heat 2 3 2 1
Qualifying 1 6 8

Clear Selection

30 Laps

Ocean Sprints presented by Taco BravoA Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 17 Justin Sanders Justin Sanders Aromas, CA Aromas, CA -
2 4 37 Mitchell Faccinto Mitchell Faccinto Hanford, CA Hanford, CA 2
3 3 68 Jayson Bright Jayson Bright Antioch, CA Antioch, CA -
4 11 69 Bud Kaeding Bud Kaeding San Jose, CA San Jose, CA 7
5 20 7P Jake Andreotti Jake Andreotti Castro Valley, CA Castro Valley, CA 15
6 5 72W Kurt Nelson Kurt Nelson Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA -1
7 9 15T Tristan Guardino Tristan Guardino Fremont, CA Fremont, CA 2
8 18 8 Jeremy Chisum Jeremy Chisum Salinas, CA Salinas, CA 10
9 19 25Z Jason Chisum Jason Chisum Salinas, CA Salinas, CA 10
10 10 88A Joey Ancona Joey Ancona Concord, CA Concord, CA -
11 16 17X Rickey Sanders Rickey Sanders Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA 5
12 7 67G Grant Duinkerken Grant Duinkerken Riverdale, CA Riverdale, CA -5
13 22 5 Mark Chaves Jr Mark Chaves Jr San Jose, CA San Jose, CA 9
14 21 72JR Chris Nelson Chris Nelson Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA 7
15 15 98 Michael Pombo Michael Pombo Easton, CA Easton, CA -
16 12 88 Koen Shaw Koen Shaw Fresno, CA Fresno, CA -4
17 14 5D Connor Danell Connor Danell Visalia, CA Visalia, CA -3
18 13 2 J.J. Ringo J.J. Ringo Morgan Hill, CA Morgan Hill, CA -5
19 8 58 Jerry Bonnema Jerry Bonnema Corralitos, CA Corralitos, CA -11
20 17 72S Bradley Dillard Bradley Dillard Oakdale, CA Oakdale, CA -3
21 6 50 Bryce Eames Bryce Eames Santa Maria, CA Santa Maria, CA -15
22 2 28 Chase Johnson Chase Johnson Penngrove, CA Penngrove, CA -20
12 Laps

Ocean Sprints presented by Taco BravoB Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 15T Tristan Guardino Tristan Guardino Fremont, CA Fremont, CA -
2 2 88 Koen Shaw Koen Shaw Fresno, CA Fresno, CA -
3 4 25Z Jason Chisum Jason Chisum Salinas, CA Salinas, CA 1
4 5 7P Jake Andreotti Jake Andreotti Castro Valley, CA Castro Valley, CA 1
5 7 72JR Chris Nelson Chris Nelson Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA 2
6 3 5 Mark Chaves Jr Mark Chaves Jr San Jose, CA San Jose, CA -3
Top 6 transfer
7 9 07 Richard Fajardo Richard Fajardo Hollister, CA Hollister, CA 2
8 8 6D Josh Chisum Josh Chisum Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA -
9 6 3T Nick Ringo Nick Ringo Morgan Hill, CA Morgan Hill, CA -3
10 11 34B Glenn Bryan Glenn Bryan Capitola, CA Capitola, CA 1
11 12 46J Geoffrey Grimm Geoffrey Grimm San Jose, CA San Jose, CA 1
12 10 28X Billy Chester Billy Chester San Ramon, CA San Ramon, CA -2
6 Laps

Ocean Sprints presented by Taco BravoDash 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 17 Justin Sanders Justin Sanders Aromas, CA Aromas, CA 1
2 1 28 Chase Johnson Chase Johnson Penngrove, CA Penngrove, CA -1
3 4 68 Jayson Bright Jayson Bright Antioch, CA Antioch, CA 1
4 3 37 Mitchell Faccinto Mitchell Faccinto Hanford, CA Hanford, CA -1
5 6 72W Kurt Nelson Kurt Nelson Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA 1
6 8 50 Bryce Eames Bryce Eames Santa Maria, CA Santa Maria, CA 2
7 5 67G Grant Duinkerken Grant Duinkerken Riverdale, CA Riverdale, CA -2
8 7 58 Jerry Bonnema Jerry Bonnema Corralitos, CA Corralitos, CA -1
8 Laps

Ocean Sprints presented by Taco BravoHeat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 50 Bryce Eames Bryce Eames Santa Maria, CA Santa Maria, CA -
2 2 2 J.J. Ringo J.J. Ringo Morgan Hill, CA Morgan Hill, CA -
3 4 28 Chase Johnson Chase Johnson Penngrove, CA Penngrove, CA 1
4 3 68 Jayson Bright Jayson Bright Antioch, CA Antioch, CA -1
Top 4 transfer
5 5 25Z Jason Chisum Jason Chisum Salinas, CA Salinas, CA -
6 6 7P Jake Andreotti Jake Andreotti Castro Valley, CA Castro Valley, CA -
7 7 07 Richard Fajardo Richard Fajardo Hollister, CA Hollister, CA -
8 Laps

Ocean Sprints presented by Taco BravoHeat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 67G Grant Duinkerken Grant Duinkerken Riverdale, CA Riverdale, CA 1
2 3 88A Joey Ancona Joey Ancona Concord, CA Concord, CA 1
3 5 17X Rickey Sanders Rickey Sanders Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA 2
4 1 5D Connor Danell Connor Danell Visalia, CA Visalia, CA -3
Top 4 transfer
5 7 28X Billy Chester Billy Chester San Ramon, CA San Ramon, CA 2
6 6 3T Nick Ringo Nick Ringo Morgan Hill, CA Morgan Hill, CA -
7 4 15T Tristan Guardino Tristan Guardino Fremont, CA Fremont, CA -3
8 Laps

Ocean Sprints presented by Taco BravoHeat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 72W Kurt Nelson Kurt Nelson Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA 1
2 4 17 Justin Sanders Justin Sanders Aromas, CA Aromas, CA 2
3 3 69 Bud Kaeding Bud Kaeding San Jose, CA San Jose, CA -
4 5 72S Bradley Dillard Bradley Dillard Oakdale, CA Oakdale, CA 1
Top 4 transfer
5 6 72JR Chris Nelson Chris Nelson Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA 1
6 1 5 Mark Chaves Jr Mark Chaves Jr San Jose, CA San Jose, CA -5
7 7 34B Glenn Bryan Glenn Bryan Capitola, CA Capitola, CA -
8 Laps

Ocean Sprints presented by Taco BravoHeat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 58 Jerry Bonnema Jerry Bonnema Corralitos, CA Corralitos, CA 1
2 4 37 Mitchell Faccinto Mitchell Faccinto Hanford, CA Hanford, CA 2
3 1 98 Michael Pombo Michael Pombo Easton, CA Easton, CA -2
4 5 8 Jeremy Chisum Jeremy Chisum Salinas, CA Salinas, CA 1
Top 4 transfer
5 3 88 Koen Shaw Koen Shaw Fresno, CA Fresno, CA -2
6 6 6D Josh Chisum Josh Chisum Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA -
7 7 46J Geoffrey Grimm Geoffrey Grimm San Jose, CA San Jose, CA -
0 Laps

Ocean Sprints presented by Taco BravoQualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 28 28 Chase Johnson Chase Johnson Penngrove, CA Penngrove, CA
2 20 15T Tristan Guardino Tristan Guardino Fremont, CA Fremont, CA
3 23 17 Justin Sanders Justin Sanders Aromas, CA Aromas, CA
4 7 37 Mitchell Faccinto Mitchell Faccinto Hanford, CA Hanford, CA
5 26 68 Jayson Bright Jayson Bright Antioch, CA Antioch, CA
6 14 88A Joey Ancona Joey Ancona Concord, CA Concord, CA
7 8 69 Bud Kaeding Bud Kaeding San Jose, CA San Jose, CA
8 4 88 Koen Shaw Koen Shaw Fresno, CA Fresno, CA
9 12 2 J.J. Ringo J.J. Ringo Morgan Hill, CA Morgan Hill, CA
10 1 67G Grant Duinkerken Grant Duinkerken Riverdale, CA Riverdale, CA
11 17 72W Kurt Nelson Kurt Nelson Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA
12 2 58 Jerry Bonnema Jerry Bonnema Corralitos, CA Corralitos, CA
13 9 50 Bryce Eames Bryce Eames Santa Maria, CA Santa Maria, CA
14 25 5D Connor Danell Connor Danell Visalia, CA Visalia, CA
15 5 5 Mark Chaves Jr Mark Chaves Jr San Jose, CA San Jose, CA
16 13 98 Michael Pombo Michael Pombo Easton, CA Easton, CA
17 24 25Z Jason Chisum Jason Chisum Salinas, CA Salinas, CA
18 6 17X Rickey Sanders Rickey Sanders Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA
19 11 72S Bradley Dillard Bradley Dillard Oakdale, CA Oakdale, CA
20 10 8 Jeremy Chisum Jeremy Chisum Salinas, CA Salinas, CA
21 3 7P Jake Andreotti Jake Andreotti Castro Valley, CA Castro Valley, CA
22 21 3T Nick Ringo Nick Ringo Morgan Hill, CA Morgan Hill, CA
23 18 72JR Chris Nelson Chris Nelson Gilroy, CA Gilroy, CA
24 22 6D Josh Chisum Josh Chisum Bakersfield, CA Bakersfield, CA
25 15 07 Richard Fajardo Richard Fajardo Hollister, CA Hollister, CA
26 27 28X Billy Chester Billy Chester San Ramon, CA San Ramon, CA
27 19 34B Glenn Bryan Glenn Bryan Capitola, CA Capitola, CA
28 16 46J Geoffrey Grimm Geoffrey Grimm San Jose, CA San Jose, CA
25 Laps

IMCA ModifiedsA Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 6 Jim Pettit II Jim Pettit II Prunedale, CA Prunedale, CA -
2 4 29 Andy Obertello Andy Obertello Hollister, CA Hollister, CA 2
3 6 25 Austin Burke Austin Burke Salinas, CA Salinas, CA 3
4 2 3 Todd Hermosillo Todd Hermosillo Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -2
5 7 20 Cody Burke Cody Burke Salinas, CA Salinas, CA 2
6 3 77 Fred Lind Fred Lind Prunedale, CA Prunedale, CA -3
7 12 2 Bobby Hogge IV Bobby Hogge IV Salinas, CA Salinas, CA 5
8 9 84X JC Elrod JC Elrod San Martin, CA San Martin, CA 1
9 10 88 Eric Berendsen Eric Berendsen Antioch, CA Antioch, CA 1
10 8 28G Steve Pemberton Steve Pemberton Salinas, CA Salinas, CA -2
11 14 55D Danny Malfatti Danny Malfatti Hayward, CA Hayward, CA 3
12 11 217Y Justin Yaeger Justin Yaeger South San Francisco, CA South San Francisco, CA -1
DNS 5 14 Matthew Hagio Matthew Hagio Prundale, CA Prundale, CA -
DNS 13 01 Raymond Keldsen Jr Raymond Keldsen Jr Aromas, CA Aromas, CA -
DNS 15 17Y Tim Yaeger Tim Yaeger Belmont, CA Belmont, CA -
8 Laps

IMCA ModifiedsHeat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 6 Jim Pettit II Jim Pettit II Prunedale, CA Prunedale, CA -
2 4 25 Austin Burke Austin Burke Salinas, CA Salinas, CA 2
3 2 77 Fred Lind Fred Lind Prunedale, CA Prunedale, CA -1
4 6 84X JC Elrod JC Elrod San Martin, CA San Martin, CA 2
5 7 88 Eric Berendsen Eric Berendsen Antioch, CA Antioch, CA 2
6 3 217Y Justin Yaeger Justin Yaeger South San Francisco, CA South San Francisco, CA -3
7 8 01 Raymond Keldsen Jr Raymond Keldsen Jr Aromas, CA Aromas, CA 1
DNS 5 17Y Tim Yaeger Tim Yaeger Belmont, CA Belmont, CA -
All transfer
8 Laps

IMCA ModifiedsHeat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 29 Andy Obertello Andy Obertello Hollister, CA Hollister, CA 1
2 4 20 Cody Burke Cody Burke Salinas, CA Salinas, CA 2
3 1 3 Todd Hermosillo Todd Hermosillo Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -2
4 5 28G Steve Pemberton Steve Pemberton Salinas, CA Salinas, CA 1
5 3 14 Matthew Hagio Matthew Hagio Prundale, CA Prundale, CA -2
6 6 2 Bobby Hogge IV Bobby Hogge IV Salinas, CA Salinas, CA -
7 7 55D Danny Malfatti Danny Malfatti Hayward, CA Hayward, CA -
All transfer
20 Laps

IMCA Sport ModsA Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 30 Jonathan Hagio Jonathan Hagio Prunedale, CA Prunedale, CA 1
2 3 15F Markus Frazier Markus Frazier Santa Maria, CA Santa Maria, CA 1
3 6 2C Trevor Clymens Trevor Clymens Brentwood, CA Brentwood, CA 3
4 14 89 Duane Bieser Duane Bieser Santa Cruz, CA Santa Cruz, CA 10
5 10 27Z Nicolas Zapatero Nicolas Zapatero Antioch, CA Antioch, CA 5
6 4 59 Randy Miller Randy Miller San Jose, CA San Jose, CA -2
7 15 22W Charlie Hunter Charlie Hunter San Jose, CA San Jose, CA 8
8 12 22S Scott Foster Scott Foster Oakley, CA Oakley, CA 4
9 8 30H Orion Messina Orion Messina Atascadero, CA Atascadero, CA -1
10 13 34 Cody Bryan Cody Bryan 3
11 9 30C Codie Hample Codie Hample Atascadero, CA Atascadero, CA -2
12 7 97 Breanna Troen Breanna Troen Antioch, CA Antioch, CA -5
13 1 42B Max Baggett Max Baggett Prunedale, CA Prunedale, CA -12
14 5 2 Kelly Campanile Kelly Campanile San Ramon, CA San Ramon, CA -9
15 11 03F Ryan Foss Ryan Foss Atascadero, CA Atascadero, CA -4
8 Laps

IMCA Sport ModsHeat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 42B Max Baggett Max Baggett Prunedale, CA Prunedale, CA -
2 4 2 Kelly Campanile Kelly Campanile San Ramon, CA San Ramon, CA 2
3 3 15F Markus Frazier Markus Frazier Santa Maria, CA Santa Maria, CA -
4 5 97 Breanna Troen Breanna Troen Antioch, CA Antioch, CA 1
5 8 89 Duane Bieser Duane Bieser Santa Cruz, CA Santa Cruz, CA 3
6 6 30C Codie Hample Codie Hample Atascadero, CA Atascadero, CA -
7 7 03F Ryan Foss Ryan Foss Atascadero, CA Atascadero, CA -
8 2 22S Scott Foster Scott Foster Oakley, CA Oakley, CA -6
All transfer
8 Laps

IMCA Sport ModsHeat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 30 Jonathan Hagio Jonathan Hagio Prunedale, CA Prunedale, CA 1
2 4 2C Trevor Clymens Trevor Clymens Brentwood, CA Brentwood, CA 2
3 3 59 Randy Miller Randy Miller San Jose, CA San Jose, CA -
4 7 34 Cody Bryan Cody Bryan 3
5 5 30H Orion Messina Orion Messina Atascadero, CA Atascadero, CA -
6 6 27Z Nicolas Zapatero Nicolas Zapatero Antioch, CA Antioch, CA -
7 1 22W Charlie Hunter Charlie Hunter San Jose, CA San Jose, CA -6
All transfer
20 Laps

Hobby StocksA Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 12 11 Billy Nelson Billy Nelson Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA 11
2 3 80D Dylan Wilson Dylan Wilson Bakerfields, CA Bakerfields, CA 1
3 4 57 Sam Kennedy Sam Kennedy Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA 1
4 14 1 Joe Gallaher Joe Gallaher Manassas, VA Manassas, VA 10
5 2 58 Ron Bonnema Ron Bonnema Corralitos, CA Corralitos, CA -3
6 1 88J Bobby Huckaby Jr Bobby Huckaby Jr Santa Cruz, CA Santa Cruz, CA -5
7 16 73B Ryan Muller Ryan Muller Santa Cruz, CA Santa Cruz, CA 9
8 17 6 Tony Oliveira Tony Oliveira Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA 9
9 8 111 Donald Hiser Donald Hiser Merced, CA Merced, CA -1
10 18 66W Ken Winland Ken Winland Santa Clara, CA Santa Clara, CA 8
11 13 1X Bobby Gallaher Bobby Gallaher San Jose, CA San Jose, CA 2
12 15 7 Timmy Crews Timmy Crews Chowchilla, CA Chowchilla, CA 3
13 22 31W Steve Remde Steve Remde Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA 9
14 6 9 Wally Kennedy Wally Kennedy Freedom, CA Freedom, CA -8
15 5 33T Jerry Skelton Jerry Skelton Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -10
16 7 33 Norm Ayers Norm Ayers Corralitos, CA Corralitos, CA -9
17 19 83M Tim Ragsdale Tim Ragsdale Merced, CA Merced, CA 2
18 21 97 Kenny Troen Kenny Troen Livermore, CA Livermore, CA 3
19 11 X Rob Gallaher Rob Gallaher San Jose, CA San Jose, CA -8
20 9 88S Bobby Huckaby Sr Bobby Huckaby Sr Santa Cruz, CA Santa Cruz, CA -11
21 20 55F Scott Freeman Scott Freeman Prunedale, CA Prunedale, CA -1
DNS 10 62 Mitch Lettunich Mitch Lettunich Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -
8 Laps

Hobby StocksHeat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 57 Sam Kennedy Sam Kennedy Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA 1
2 1 58 Ron Bonnema Ron Bonnema Corralitos, CA Corralitos, CA -1
3 3 33T Jerry Skelton Jerry Skelton Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -
4 4 111 Donald Hiser Donald Hiser Merced, CA Merced, CA -
5 6 1X Bobby Gallaher Bobby Gallaher San Jose, CA San Jose, CA 1
6 8 73B Ryan Muller Ryan Muller Santa Cruz, CA Santa Cruz, CA 2
7 7 83M Tim Ragsdale Tim Ragsdale Merced, CA Merced, CA -
8 5 31W Steve Remde Steve Remde Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -3
All transfer
8 Laps

Hobby StocksHeat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 X Rob Gallaher Rob Gallaher San Jose, CA San Jose, CA 1
2 7 11 Billy Nelson Billy Nelson Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA 5
3 1 9 Wally Kennedy Wally Kennedy Freedom, CA Freedom, CA -2
4 5 88S Bobby Huckaby Sr Bobby Huckaby Sr Santa Cruz, CA Santa Cruz, CA 1
5 3 1 Joe Gallaher Joe Gallaher Manassas, VA Manassas, VA -2
6 4 6 Tony Oliveira Tony Oliveira Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA -2
7 6 55F Scott Freeman Scott Freeman Prunedale, CA Prunedale, CA -1
All transfer
8 Laps

Hobby StocksHeat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 80D Dylan Wilson Dylan Wilson Bakerfields, CA Bakerfields, CA 1
2 4 88J Bobby Huckaby Jr Bobby Huckaby Jr Santa Cruz, CA Santa Cruz, CA 2
3 3 33 Norm Ayers Norm Ayers Corralitos, CA Corralitos, CA -
4 5 62 Mitch Lettunich Mitch Lettunich Watsonville, CA Watsonville, CA 1
5 7 7 Timmy Crews Timmy Crews Chowchilla, CA Chowchilla, CA 2
6 6 66W Ken Winland Ken Winland Santa Clara, CA Santa Clara, CA -
7 1 97 Kenny Troen Kenny Troen Livermore, CA Livermore, CA -6
All transfer
0 Laps

Police n PursuitA Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 805 Roy Iler Roy Iler San Benito SO, CA San Benito SO, CA 1
2 1 77X Nate Graham Nate Graham Santa Cruz, CA Santa Cruz, CA -1
3 8 14 A.J. Waltrip A.J. Waltrip Santa Cruz County Sheriffs Office, CA Santa Cruz County Sheriffs Office, CA 5
4 7 520 Jackie Yeung Jackie Yeung Capitola Police Department, CA Capitola Police Department, CA 3
5 3 01 John Hohmann John Hohmann Scotts Valley Police Departmen, CA Scotts Valley Police Departmen, CA -2
6 4 243 Kyle Wowak Kyle Wowak Santa Cruz, CA Santa Cruz, CA -2
7 9 06 Eric Perez Eric Perez Scotts Valley Police Department, CA Scotts Valley Police Department, CA 2
8 6 99 Tony Weir Tony Weir San Benito County SO, CA San Benito County SO, CA -2
9 5 134 Pat Sullivan Pat Sullivan Gilroy Police Department, CA Gilroy Police Department, CA -4
10 10 50 Fernando Tellez Fernando Tellez Santa Cruz County Sheriff's Office, CA Santa Cruz County Sheriff's Office, CA -