9/11/2021 - Merritt Speedway
9/11/2021 - Merritt Speedway

9/11/2021
Merritt Speedway

Media Results

Results formatted for use in newspapers, magazines, and online publications.

17 entries

UMP Modifieds


A Feature 1 (30 Laps): 1. 19-Chad Bauer[3]; 2. 5CS-Curt Spalding[6]; 3. 99-Brent Banning[5]; 4. 77-Joe Rokos[4]; 5. 15R-Rich Robinson Jr[2]; 6. 9-Garrett Rons[7]; 7. 60-Nate Wilbur[8]; 8. 20-Kevin Miller[14]; 9. 95-Chuck Powell[10]; 10. 66-Adam Hammer[15]; 11. 18S-Jacob Stuhr[16]; 12. 82-Jacob Poel[1]; 13. 4-Logan Beckwith IV[11]; 14. 18-Dan Wierman[12]; 15. 17-Thomas Wilbur[13]; 16. 1*-Wyatt Baker[17]; 17. 62-Daryl Lehn[9]

Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 19-Chad Bauer[2]; 2. 5CS-Curt Spalding[4]; 3. 15R-Rich Robinson Jr[1]; 4. 77-Joe Rokos[3]; 5. 62-Daryl Lehn[6]; 6. 4-Logan Beckwith IV[5]; 7. 17-Thomas Wilbur[7]; 8. 66-Adam Hammer[8]; 9. 1*-Wyatt Baker[9]

Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. 82-Jacob Poel[4]; 2. 60-Nate Wilbur[2]; 3. 9-Garrett Rons[1]; 4. 99-Brent Banning[3]; 5. 95-Chuck Powell[6]; 6. 18-Dan Wierman[7]; 7. 20-Kevin Miller[8]; 8. 18S-Jacob Stuhr[5]

Qualifying 1: 1. 5CS-Curt Spalding, 00:14.933[7]; 2. 77-Joe Rokos, 00:14.992[2]; 3. 19-Chad Bauer, 00:15.037[6]; 4. 15R-Rich Robinson Jr, 00:15.427[8]; 5. 4-Logan Beckwith IV, 00:16.215[3]; 6. 62-Daryl Lehn, 00:16.700[4]; 7. 17-Thomas Wilbur, 00:17.074[1]; 8. 66-Adam Hammer, 00:17.272[5]; 9. 1*-Wyatt Baker, 00:18.257[9]

Qualifying 2: 1. 82-Jacob Poel, 00:14.739[8]; 2. 99-Brent Banning, 00:15.397[3]; 3. 60-Nate Wilbur, 00:15.648[6]; 4. 9-Garrett Rons, 00:15.697[7]; 5. 18S-Jacob Stuhr, 00:15.771[5]; 6. 95-Chuck Powell, 00:15.788[2]; 7. 18-Dan Wierman, 00:15.897[4]; 8. 20-Kevin Miller, 00:16.729[1]

16 entries

B Modifieds


A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 7D-Myron DeYoung[1]; 2. 39-Chad Spencer[8]; 3. 71D-Brenten Deyoung[5]; 4. 08-Richie Sutherland[9]; 5. 19JR-Kody Johnson[7]; 6. 18G-Zac Gilliland[3]; 7. 16-John Goodrich[12]; 8. K68-Kevin Strehlke[11]; 9. 711-Scott Payton[2]; 10. 16B-Joey Burch[14]; 11. 3Z-Zach Ohenley[16]; 12. 92-Kyle Osentoski[10]; 13. 117-John Matthews[15]; 14. 15H-Austin Harnick[13]; 15. 80-Aaron Mieske[4]; 16. (DQ) 1W-Michael Luberda Jr[6]

Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 39-Chad Spencer[1]; 2. 711-Scott Payton[8]; 3. 80-Aaron Mieske[3]; 4. 7D-Myron DeYoung[7]; 5. 08-Richie Sutherland[5]; 6. K68-Kevin Strehlke[4]; 7. 15H-Austin Harnick[6]; 8. 117-John Matthews[2]

Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. 1W-Michael Luberda Jr[1]; 2. 71D-Brenten Deyoung[4]; 3. 19JR-Kody Johnson[6]; 4. 18G-Zac Gilliland[3]; 5. 92-Kyle Osentoski[5]; 6. 16-John Goodrich[8]; 7. 16B-Joey Burch[2]; 8. 3Z-Zach Ohenley[7]

20 entries

4-6 Cylinders


A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 23-Herb Freeman[8]; 2. T21-David Harrington[5]; 3. 2-Cody Steinley[1]; 4. 1WON-Clay Lachcik[3]; 5. 13-Colin Preston[2]; 6. 31-Trenton Dingman[4]; 7. 11X-Xavier Rizzi[10]; 8. 24-Dave Feriend[6]; 9. 42-Austin Feriend[11]; 10. 29H-Zack Hittle[12]; 11. 44-Brook Goodrich[19]; 12. 12H-Peter Hennard[15]; 13. B4-Tim Taylor[18]; 14. 26E-Cheyanne Emery[9]; 15. 80S-Travis Skaggs[7]; 16. 20H-Robert Hittle[13]; 17. 05-Mary Bell[17]; 18. 9R-Ethan Robarts[16]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 1WON-Clay Lachcik[2]; 2. 13-Colin Preston[6]; 3. 80S-Travis Skaggs[4]; 4. 23-Herb Freeman[3]; 5. 26E-Cheyanne Emery[1]; 6. 42-Austin Feriend[8]; 7. 20H-Robert Hittle[10]; 8. 12H-Peter Hennard[7]; 9. 05-Mary Bell[9]; 10. 44-Brook Goodrich[5]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 2-Cody Steinley[7]; 2. 24-Dave Feriend[1]; 3. T21-David Harrington[4]; 4. 31-Trenton Dingman[5]; 5. 11X-Xavier Rizzi[2]; 6. 29H-Zack Hittle[9]; 7. 11R-Elizabeth Ridge[3]; 8. 9R-Ethan Robarts[6]; 9. B4-Tim Taylor[10]

20 entries

Great Lakes Super Sprints


A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 24D-Danny Sams III[1]; 2. 71H-Ryan Ruhl[3]; 3. 86-Keith Sheffer Jr[7]; 4. 16W-Chase Ridenour[2]; 5. 85-Dustin Daggett[4]; 6. 27-Brad Lamberson[6]; 7. 7C-Phil Gressman[5]; 8. 88N-Frank Neill[10]; 9. 12-Corbin Gurley[17]; 10. 23-Devon Dobie[9]; 11. 70-Eli Lakin[13]; 12. 49T-Gregg Dalman[15]; 13. 2-Tyler Bearden[11]; 14. 8-Justin Ward[8]; 15. 84-Kyle Poortenga[12]; 16. 10S-Jay Steinebach[14]; 17. 31-Mike Astrauskas[16]; 18. 611-Kevin VanHouten[18]; 19. 11G-Luke Griffith[20]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 24D-Danny Sams III[1]; 2. 7C-Phil Gressman[4]; 3. 86-Keith Sheffer Jr[3]; 4. 88N-Frank Neill[6]; 5. 70-Eli Lakin[5]; 6. 31-Mike Astrauskas[7]; 7. 42-Boston Mead[2]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 16W-Chase Ridenour[4]; 2. 27-Brad Lamberson[3]; 3. 8-Justin Ward[6]; 4. 2-Tyler Bearden[7]; 5. 10S-Jay Steinebach[1]; 6. 12-Corbin Gurley[2]; 7. 11G-Luke Griffith[5]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 85-Dustin Daggett[2]; 2. 71H-Ryan Ruhl[4]; 3. 23-Devon Dobie[1]; 4. 84-Kyle Poortenga[6]; 5. 49T-Gregg Dalman[3]; 6. 611-Kevin VanHouten[5]

Qualifying 1: 1. 7C-Phil Gressman, 00:12.142[16]; 2. 16W-Chase Ridenour, 00:12.260[18]; 3. 71H-Ryan Ruhl, 00:12.301[7]; 4. 86-Keith Sheffer Jr, 00:12.373[19]; 5. 27-Brad Lamberson, 00:12.434[1]; 6. 49T-Gregg Dalman, 00:12.542[4]; 7. 42-Boston Mead, 00:12.566[3]; 8. 12-Corbin Gurley, 00:12.567[17]; 9. 85-Dustin Daggett, 00:12.617[12]; 10. 24D-Danny Sams III, 00:12.647[11]; 11. 10S-Jay Steinebach, 00:12.657[14]; 12. 23-Devon Dobie, 00:12.672[5]; 13. 70-Eli Lakin, 00:12.739[8]; 14. 11G-Luke Griffith, 00:12.778[20]; 15. 611-Kevin VanHouten, 00:12.882[15]; 16. 88N-Frank Neill, 00:12.884[2]; 17. 8-Justin Ward, 00:13.042[6]; 18. 84-Kyle Poortenga, 00:13.065[13]; 19. 31-Mike Astrauskas, 00:13.070[9]; 20. 2-Tyler Bearden, 00:13.164[10]

16 entries

Great Lakes Traditional Sprints


A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 0-Steve Irwin[4]; 2. 86-Keith Sheffer Jr[5]; 3. 85-Dustin Daggett[3]; 4. 89-Chris Pobanz[7]; 5. 4G-Kent Gardner[14]; 6. X-Colton Stepke[9]; 7. 33-RJ Payne[15]; 8. 9-Gary Hayward[16]; 9. 23-Ralph Brakenberry[11]; 10. 3T-Tank Brakenberry[13]; 11. 14-Danny Sams III[1]; 12. 2-Mike Galadja[2]; 13. 3A-Mike Astrauskas[8]; 14. 25-Max Frank[10]; 15. 49T-Gregg Dalman[6]; 16. 10S-Jay Steinebach[12]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 85-Dustin Daggett[2]; 2. 14-Danny Sams III[1]; 3. 86-Keith Sheffer Jr[4]; 4. 89-Chris Pobanz[3]; 5. X-Colton Stepke[7]; 6. 23-Ralph Brakenberry[6]; 7. 3T-Tank Brakenberry[8]; 8. 33-RJ Payne[5]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 0-Steve Irwin[4]; 2. 2-Mike Galadja[1]; 3. 49T-Gregg Dalman[2]; 4. 3A-Mike Astrauskas[3]; 5. 25-Max Frank[5]; 6. 10S-Jay Steinebach[7]; 7. 4G-Kent Gardner[6]; 8. 9-Gary Hayward[8]

Qualifying 1 (2 Laps): 1. 86-Keith Sheffer Jr, 00:13.698[4]; 2. 0-Steve Irwin, 00:13.846[8]; 3. 89-Chris Pobanz, 00:14.238[13]; 4. 3A-Mike Astrauskas, 00:14.455[11]; 5. 85-Dustin Daggett, 00:14.523[5]; 6. 49T-Gregg Dalman, 00:14.564[12]; 7. 14-Danny Sams III, 00:14.632[7]; 8. 2-Mike Galadja, 00:14.632[10]; 9. 33-RJ Payne, 00:14.661[14]; 10. 25-Max Frank, 00:14.741[3]; 11. 23-Ralph Brakenberry, 00:14.894[9]; 12. 4G-Kent Gardner, 00:15.307[15]; 13. X-Colton Stepke, 00:15.459[1]; 14. 10S-Jay Steinebach, 00:15.865[2]; 15. 3T-Tank Brakenberry, 00:15.969[6]; 16. 9-Gary Hayward, 00:17.056[16]

20 entries

Great Lakes Lightning Sprints


A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 23S-Brad Strunk[4]; 2. 31-Jac Nickles[6]; 3. 0-Brendon Cascadden[2]; 4. 84-Bill Dunham[3]; 5. 8-Justin Ward[9]; 6. 18C-Alex Cogley[16]; 7. 18-Lindsey Erickson[5]; 8. 2A-Johnny Roberts[11]; 9. 54-Bud Schrader[8]; 10. 101-Chuck Erickson[1]; 11. 25-Paul King[12]; 12. 55-Matt Cogley[10]; 13. 28-Bella Erickson[14]; 14. 22-Rick Bookheimer[15]; 15. 75XJ-EJ Szyska[17]; 16. B4-Noah Wilfong[7]; 17. 116-Kevin King[18]; 18. 75X-Jeff Drake[13]; 19. 40C-Chad Colley[20]; 20. (DNS) 48-Jake Erickson

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 18-Lindsey Erickson[3]; 2. 0-Brendon Cascadden[4]; 3. B4-Noah Wilfong[1]; 4. 55-Matt Cogley[6]; 5. 75X-Jeff Drake[7]; 6. (DNF) 18C-Alex Cogley[2]; 7. (DNF) 48-Jake Erickson[5]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 31-Jac Nickles[4]; 2. 84-Bill Dunham[3]; 3. 54-Bud Schrader[2]; 4. 2A-Johnny Roberts[1]; 5. 28-Bella Erickson[5]; 6. 75XJ-EJ Szyska[7]; 7. 40C-Chad Colley[6]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 23S-Brad Strunk[4]; 2. 101-Chuck Erickson[2]; 3. 8-Justin Ward[3]; 4. 25-Paul King[1]; 5. 22-Rick Bookheimer[5]; 6. 116-Kevin King[6]

Qualifying 1 (99 Laps): 1. 0-Brendon Cascadden, 00:13.339[17]; 2. 31-Jac Nickles, 00:13.373[15]; 3. 23S-Brad Strunk, 00:13.497[8]; 4. 18-Lindsey Erickson, 00:13.821[1]; 5. 84-Bill Dunham, 00:13.938[6]; 6. 8-Justin Ward, 00:14.083[10]; 7. 18C-Alex Cogley, 00:14.243[13]; 8. 54-Bud Schrader, 00:14.918[14]; 9. 101-Chuck Erickson, 00:15.483[4]; 10. B4-Noah Wilfong, 00:15.564[12]; 11. 2A-Johnny Roberts, 00:15.636[19]; 12. 25-Paul King, 00:15.752[2]; 13. 48-Jake Erickson, 00:15.849[18]; 14. 28-Bella Erickson, 00:16.031[9]; 15. 22-Rick Bookheimer, 00:16.622[7]; 16. 55-Matt Cogley, 00:16.934[16]; 17. 40C-Chad Colley, 00:16.950[20]; 18. 116-Kevin King, 00:17.618[11]; 19. 75X-Jeff Drake, 00:19.444[5]; 20. (DNS) 75XJ-EJ Szyska, 00:19.444