‘BATTLE OF THE BULLRING 11’ RESULTS SUMMARY – ACCORD SPEEDWAY TUESDAY, MAY 14, 2024
185
5/15/2024

5/15/2024

Short Track Super Series


‘BATTLE OF THE BULLRING 11’ RESULTS SUMMARY – ACCORD SPEEDWAY TUESDAY, MAY 14, 2024

‘Battle of the Bullring 11’ Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco River Valley Builders North Region Round No. 1 Feature Finish (50 laps): 1. 44-STEWART FRIESEN[5]; 2. 55-Rich Ricci Jr[11]; 3. 3W-Mat Williamson[9]; 4. 84Y-Alex Yankowski[15]; 5. 9S-Matt Sheppard[2]; 6. 35M-Mike Mahaney[8]; 7. 9D-Danny Tyler[13]; 8. 5-Tyler Johnston[6]; 9. 7MM-Michael Maresca[19]; 10. 9J-Marc Johnson[25]; 11. 28-Michael Storms[21]; 12. 02-Jack Lehner[18]; 13. 97-Bobby Hackel IV[10]; 14. 60-Hunter Lapp[27]; 15. 69-Randy Green[14]; 16. 17-Jimmy Wells[16]; 17. 6H-JR Hurlburt[26]; 18. 20F-Scott Ferrier[23]; 19. 16X-Danny Creeden[4]; 20. 6D-Dillon Steuer[12]; 21. 15M-Daniel Morgiewicz Jr[17]; 22. 93M-Craig Mitchell[24]; 23. 82S-Will Shields[22]; 24. 72-Ajay Potrzebowski II[1]; 25. 4B-Andy Bachetti[3]; 26. 3J-Joe Judge[20]; 27. 69B-Tyler Boniface[7]

Did Not Qualify: 28B-Jackie Brown Jr; 7-Travis Green; 97H-Cody Higbie; 44X-Shane Jablonka; 11-Danny Hieber; 21M-Bob McGannon; 22-Billy Fiske; 35C-Chris Curtis; 70A-Alex Payne; 27K-Brett Tonkin; 28T-Michael Trautschold; 29-Ryan Krachun; 280-Justin Holland; 19R-Mike Ricci; 27M-Jared Miller; 24-Ken Ferrier; 35-Francois Bellemare; 8R-Richard Smith; 01-Chris Raabe; 27V-Tanner Van Doren; 83-Chris Stevens; 27J-Danny Johnson; 4P-Anthony Perrego; 91-Felix Roy; 26R-Corey Cormier; 15S-Dylan Smith; 879-Darryl Mitchell; 1JR-Talan Carter; 27-Jason Reome

Thank you to event sponsors Comfort Experts, Rondout Valley Engine Service, NPS – Northeast Paving & Sealcoat & Friends of Barry Davis

Lap Money Breakdown: ($3,187.90 Total): 55-Rich Ricci Jr. ($1,639.90); 44-Stewart Friesen ($534); 9S-Matt Sheppard ($350); 72-Ajay Potrzebowski ($345); 7MM-Michael Maresca ($129); 82S-Will Shields ($100); 20F-Scott Ferrier ($90) – Laps 34-50 returned to Mike Senecal

American Racer/Lias Tire Bonuses (FREE Tire Certificate): Rich Ricci Jr. (second) & Mat Williamson (third)
ATL Fuel Cell ‘Hot Lap Hero’ ($100): Danny Tyler (12.937 seconds)
Behrent’s Performance Warehouse Bonuses ($50 Gift Cards): Alex Yankowski (fourth) & Michael Maresca (ninth)
Beyea Custom Headers Redraw Bonus ($50): Dillon Steuer (Redrew 12th) Dave & Jackie Collier Heat Race Winner Bonuses ($90 each): Stewart Friesen, Mat Williamson, Rich Ricci Jr., Tyler Boniface, Bobby Hackel & Andy Bachetti
Winchell Stone & Masonry/H. Jarvis General Contractor/EPO Paving/Loose Screw Racing Dash for Cash Payout: Stewart Friesen (first - $290); Mat Williamson (second - $190); Rich Ricci Jr. (third - $90); Tyler Boniface (fourth - $90); Bobby Hackel (fifth - $90); Andy Bachetti (sixth - $90)
Eibach Springs Bonus ($100 Certificate): Mike Mahaney (sixth)
Graham Racing Redraw Bonus ($90): Mat Williamson (Redrew ninth)
H. Jarvis General Contractor First Non-Qualifier Bonuses ($100): Jackie Brown Jr., Brett Tonkin & Tanner Van Doren
Henry’s Exhaust Power Position ($50 Certificate): Michael Storms (11th)
Lisa Decker Hard Charger Award Bonus ($626): Marc Johnson (25th to 10th)
Netzley Heating & Cooling Bonus ($100): Michael Maresca (ninth)
PEM Engineering Bonus (Quick Change Gears): Mat Williamson (third)
Penske Racing Shocks Bonuses: Stewart Friesen (first - $150 certificate); Rich Ricci Jr. (second - $75 certificate); Mat Williamson (third - $50 certificate); Alex Yankowski (fourth - $25 certificate)
Plum Sweet Creations Last-Place Bonus ($50): Tyler Boniface (27th)
R. Smith Site Development Halfway Leader Bonus ($250): Stewart Friesen
Schultz Racing Fuel Cells Bonus ($100 Certificate): Marc Johnson (10th)
Wilwood Brakes ‘Lucky 7’ Bonus ($100 Certificate): Danny Tyler (seventh)

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Crate 602 Sportsman Madsen Overhead Doors North Region Round No. 1 Feature Lineup (Rained Out): 1. 82-David Hackett; 2. 24B-Joey Bruning; 3. T69-Travis Green; 4. 123-Dale Welty; 5. 9G-Mike Nagel Jr; 6. 44-Gordon Smith; 7. 9K-Blaine Klinger; 8. 89-Dylan Madsen; 9. 27-Michael Ballestero; 10. 35-Justin Comes; 11. 38L-Jared LaBagh; 12. 38-Kevin Stevens; 13. 60-Hunter Lapp; 14. 3J-Joe Judge; 15. 4RJ-Kyle Rohner; 16. 26-Derrick McGrew Jr; 17. 12T-Tyler Peet; 18. 77J-Jeff Higham; 19. 12-George Schweigart; 20. 12P-Connor Prokop; 21. 3B-Ryan Behrent; 22. 96-Tyler Treacey; 23. 52-Ron Proctor; 24. 14T-Payton Talbot; 25. 314-Clayton DuMond; 26. M28-Michael Travis

All scheduled feature starters will receive $225, splitting the purse evenly; All participants receive 50 points toward the Madsen Overhead Doors North Region

Did Not Qualify: 40D-Butchie Irwin; 621-Seth Martin; 22P-Nick Plumstead; 03-Joshua Jock; M-KYLE SMITH; 6M-Pat Mann; 225-Derrick Shaffer; 20A-Ashton DeWitt; 17C-Donnie Campbell; 814-Lenny Helmich

Beyea Custom Headers Redraw Bonus ($25): Kevin Stevens (Redrew 12th) Fastline Performance ‘Hot Lap Hero ($50): Dylan Madsen (13.589 seconds)

Back to News