NOW600 National Micros
NOW600 National Micros

NOW600 National Micros

Barnes Captures Third Straight Lucas Oil NOW600 Series Restricted ‘A’ Class Victory to Sweep KKM Giveback Classic at Port City Raceway
204
10/24/2021

10/24/2021

Inside Line Promotions


Barnes Captures Third Straight Lucas Oil NOW600 Series Restricted ‘A’ Class Victory to Sweep KKM Giveback Classic at Port City Raceway

Inside Line Promotions – TULSA, Okla. (Oct. 23, 2021) – Jett Barnes capped a stellar performance throughout the KKM Giveback Classic presented by Velox Racing on Saturday at Port City Raceway, where he won his third Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by Hi-Plains Building Division Restricted ‘A’ Class feature in as many nights.

Barnes swept the three-day event, winning both preliminary main events before earning the $3,000-to-win A Main on Saturday.

The trio of triumphs marked his first three with the series and elevated him to tied for third on the season wins list. Barnes is also now tied for 11th on the all-time NOW600 Series Restricted ‘A’ Class victories list.

Colton Key recorded a runner-up result during Saturday’s 40-lap feature with Justis Sokol rounding out the podium. Kaley Mahaffey finished fourth and NOW600 Series points leader Garrett Benson ended fifth.

Jett Nunley, Sokol, Mahaffey and Chase Wright garnered qualifier victories before Kaden Weger and Parker Perry posted B Main wins.

The Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by Hi-Plains Building Division will be off next weekend before its penultimate event on Nov. 5-6 at Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla.

LUCAS OIL NOW600 NATIONAL MICRO SERIES PRESENTED BY HI-PLAINS BUILDING DIVISION RESULTS AT PORT CITY RACEWAY (Oct. 23, 2021) –

NOW600 Restricted ‘A’ Class

MPI Velox Racing A-Main (40 Laps): 1. 55-Jett Barnes (1); 2. 63K-Colton Key (2); 3. 25S-Justis Sokol (8); 4. 11-Kaley Mahaffey (9); 5. 2B-Garrett Benson (5); 6. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg (4); 7. 10S-Scout Spraggins (3); 8. 33-Jett Nunley (7); 9. 21-Keegan Osantowski (17); 10. 14X-Braxston Wilson (12); 11. 52-Hayden Mabe (13); 12. 3-Cale Coons (15); 13. 77-Chase Wright (10); 14. 7K-Kennzzie Brown (11); 15. 8-Jase Blevins (18); 16. 43-Parker Perry (20); 17. 5G-Landon Graham (22); 18. 23J-Jace Wren (14); 19. 5C-Cooper Miller (16); 20. 73-Chase McDougal (6); 21. 727-Kaden Weger (19); 22. 10T-Talin Turner (21).

Schoenfeld Headers B-Main 1 (15 Laps): 1. 727-Kaden Weger (1); 2. 10T-Talin Turner (3); 3. 5B-Brody Hibdon (4); 4. 15V-Cole Vanderheiden (9); 5. B2-Carson Bolden (6); 6. GH7-Garyn Howard (8); 7. 71M-Nash Mack (11); 8. 13C-William Conner (7); 9. 46-Cale McGee (13); 10. 9-Abigayle Lett (14); 11. 71-Jaxton Wiggs (5); 12. 45-Megan Thomas (2); 13. 45X-Bradley Cox (10).

Schoenfeld Headers B-Main 2 (15 Laps): 1. 43-Parker Perry (1); 2. 5G-Landon Graham (12); 3. 38-Riley Osantowski (5); 4. 6-Brylee Kilmer (7); 5. 66-Jayden Clay (11); 6. 88P-Ayden Parrish (8); 7. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness (14); 8. 11H-Nicholas Harris (2); 9. 5-Braden Jones (3); 10. P24-Aiden Howard (10); 11. 31BW-Braxton Weger (6); 12. 1H-Hudsyn Truitt (13); 13. 63-Jack Thomas (9); 14. 13-Elijah Gile (4).

Velox Racing Qualifier 1 (12 Laps): 1. 33-Jett Nunley (4); 2. 7K-Kennzzie Brown (2); 3. 3-Cale Coons (3); 4. 727-Kaden Weger (6); 5. 10T-Talin Turner (1); 6. 71-Jaxton Wiggs (7); 7. 13C-William Conner (5); 8. 15V-Cole Vanderheiden (9); 9. 71M-Nash Mack (8); 10. 46-Cale McGee (11); 11. 9-Abigayle Lett (10).

Velox Racing Qualifier 2 (12 Laps): 1. 25S-Justis Sokol (1); 2. 14X-Braxston Wilson (2); 3. 5C-Cooper Miller (4); 4. 43-Parker Perry (3); 5. 5-Braden Jones (5); 6. 38-Riley Osantowski (6); 7. 6-Brylee Kilmer (8); 8. 63-Jack Thomas (9); 9. 66-Jayden Clay (7); 10. 1H-Hudsyn Truitt (10); 11. 87X-Cooper Williams (11).

Velox Racing Qualifier 3 (12 Laps): 1. 11-Kaley Mahaffey (1); 2. 52-Hayden Mabe (2); 3. 21-Keegan Osantowski (3); 4. 45-Megan Thomas (4); 5. 5B-Brody Hibdon (6); 6. B2-Carson Bolden (7); 7. GH7-Garyn Howard (5); 8. 45X-Bradley Cox (9); 9. 14K-Kyle Hooper (8); 10. 1B-Lane Burnett (10); 11. 87-Brody McClelland (11).

Velox Racing Qualifier 4 (12 Laps): 1. 77-Chase Wright (1); 2. 23J-Jace Wren (2); 3. 8-Jase Blevins (3); 4. 11H-Nicholas Harris (4); 5. 13-Elijah Gile (7); 6. 31BW-Braxton Weger (6); 7. 88P-Ayden Parrish (10); 8. P24-Aiden Howard (9); 9. 5G-Landon Graham (5); 10. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness (8).

2021 LUCAS OIL NOW600 NATIONAL MICRO SERIES FEATURE WINNERS –

STOCK NON-WING:

Gavin Miller – 4 (Caney Valley Speedway in Caney, Kan., on June 9; Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on June 10 and June 13; and Jefferson County Speedway in Fairbury, Neb., on July 17); Chelby Hinton – 3 (Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on June 11; Solomon Valley Raceway in Beloit, Kan., on July 15; and Nevada Speedway in Nevada, Mo., on Sept. 5); Frank Flud – 2 (Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on March 7 and Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on Sept. 4); Daison Pursley – 2 (Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on March 6 and July 13); Johnny Boland – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on May 7); Gavan Boschele – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on May 8); Kris Carroll – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on June 12); Garrett Hulsey – 1 (Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on April 30); Jake Rosario – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on Sept. 3); Corbin Rueschenberg – 1 (Jefferson County Speedway in Fairbury, Neb., on July 16); and Colby Sokol – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on May 6)

WINGED ‘A’ CLASS:

Frank Flud – 4 (Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on March 7; Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on April 30; and Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on May 8 and Sept. 3); Garrett Benson – 2 (Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on March 6 and Nevada Speedway in Nevada, Mo., on Sept. 5); Johnny Boland – 2 (Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on June 11 and Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on June 13); Kris Carroll – 2 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on June 12 and Sept. 4); Noah Key – 1 (Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on June 10); Jeffrey Newell – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on May 6); Laydon Pearson – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on May 7); and Corbin Rueschenberg – 1 (Caney Valley Speedway in Caney, Kan., on June 9)

RESTRICTED ‘A’ CLASS:

Garrett Benson – 5 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on May 6, May 8, June 12 and Sept. 4; and Jefferson County Speedway in Fairbury, Neb., on July 16); Corbin Rueschenberg – 5 (Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on March 7; Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on April 30; Solomon Valley Raceway in Beloit, Kan., on July 15; Jefferson County Speedway in Fairbury, Neb., on July 17; and Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on Sept. 3); Jett Barnes – 3 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on Oct. 21, Oct. 22 and Oct. 23); Jett Nunley – 3 (Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla., on June 10 and June 13, and Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on June 11); Jaxton Wiggs – 2 (Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla., on March 6 and Nevada Speedway in Nevada, Mo., on Sept. 5); Kaley Mahaffey – 1 (Port City Raceway in Tulsa, Okla., on May 7); and Justis Sokol – 1 (Caney Valley Speedway in Caney, Kan., on June 9)

UP NEXT –

Nov. 5-6 at Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla.

MEDIA LINKS –

Website: http://www.NOW600Series.com

Twitter: https://twitter.com/NOW600Series

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/NOW600Series

NOW600 SERIES –

The National Open Wheel 600 Series is in its ninth year of showcasing premier micro sprint racing throughout the country. In addition to the Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by Hi-Plains Building Division, there are six regions – the NOW600 Hi-Plains Building Division Ark-La-Tex Region, the NOW600 Hi-Plains Building Division Desert Region, the NOW600 Hi-Plains Building Division Kansas Region, the NOW600 Hi-Plains Building Mile High Region, the NOW600 Hi-Plains Building Division Mountain West Region and the NOW600 Hi-Plains Building Division North Texas Region – as well as NOW600 Hi-Plains Building Division weekly racing and EMSA NOW600 C2 Micros. The featured national racing divisions are Stock Non-Wing, Winged ‘A’ Class and Restricted ‘A’ Class. For more information, including the schedule, points and rules, visit http://www.NOW600Series.com.

LUCAS OIL –

Lucas Oil Products produces a premium line of oils, greases and problem-solving additives for the consumer automotive industry and also a heavy duty line of products for the industrial and agricultural markets. For more information, visit http://www.LucasOil.com.

HI-PLAINS BUILDING DIVISION –

Hi-Plains Building Division manufactures building projects, encompassing agricultural, barndominiums, commercial, industrial, warehouse and utility buildings. For more information, visit http://www.HPBuildingDivision.com.

INSIDE LINE PROMOTIONS –

Inside Line Promotions specializes in affordable public relations and media management for motor sports drivers, teams, sponsors, tracks, series, events, organizations and manufacturers. ILP Founder Shawn Miller leverages professional journalism with new media technologies and social networking to improve your exposure and the return on investment for your sponsors.

To meet the media relations needs of your program by joining Team ILP, contact Shawn at 541-510-3663 or Shawn@InsideLinePromotions.com. For more information on Inside Line Promotions, visit http://www.InsideLinePromotions.com.


Article Credit: Inside Line Promotions

Submitted By: Shawn Miller

Back to News

Build your brand with MRP Digital Ads