Titans B-Mod Series
Titans B-Mod Series

Titans B-Mod Series

Daniels claims Titans Series opener, Mari bags first USRA Mod win; Purkey, Smith and Kinderknecht winners
697
4/24/2021

4/24/2021

81 Speedway


Daniels claims Titans Series opener, Mari bags first USRA Mod win; Purkey, Smith and Kinderknecht winners

A rainout of the first scheduled race at Humboldt Speedway shifted the inaugural Titans USRA B-Mod Series event to 81 Speedway Saturday night. High expectations and anticipation before the green flag waved, gave way to elbows up racing and more drama than a daytime television soap opera, proving race fans across the USRA landscape have a lot to look forward to when the Titans come to town.

At the drop of the green Fort Scott’s Andy Bryant immediately went to work from his fourth-place spot on the grid, taking over the top spot at the exit of turn two. Tyler Kidwell gave chase early while the rest of the field jockeyed for position behind them. Bryant looked to have the dominant car for much of the feature event, but a late caution coupled with a Kidwell slider on the impending restart spoiled Bryant’s night.

Kidwell dove to the bottom of turn one, letting his No. 54 machine drift up the speedway at the exit of turn two, taking the lead away from Bryant’s No. 28B. Two laps later Bryant looked to wrestle his way back by when contact with the back of Kidwell’s machine at the exit of turn 4 sent both cars spinning in front of the field.

Inheriting the lead for the final restart, Jeremy Chambers saw the checkers first, holding off a hard charging Dustin Daniels and Chris Theodore at the end. But it was all for not as a post-race tech disqualification for Chambers, along with fourth finishing John Potter, saw Dustin Daniels claim the $1,200 opening night prize. Both B-Feature winners Chris Theodore and Jake Richards charged through the field to finish second and third respectively, while local shoe Braden Stoner was fourth, and Krew Walburn completed the top 5. Heat race wins went to Daniels, Kidwell, Brian Bolin, and Bryant.

Doing their best to try and upstage the Titans B-Mods on their opening night, the Alternative Pest Management USRA Modifieds provided fans at the Park City oval with a thriller of their own. Two and three-wide racing throughout the entire field ensued uninterrupted for the first 16 laps before Kyler Kemp's No. K9 machine sat backwards at the top side of turn three.

What had been a back and forth battle between Lance Mari and Tanner Mullens came to a sudden end on the restart when Mullens suffered a rare miscue at the bottom of turn three, sending his own car around before making contact with Tyler Davis as the No. 65 machine squeezed by. After the final restart, Mari held off 13th starting Cole Traugott to claim his first career USRA feature win.

Defending track champion Brendon Gemmill, Cody Schneipp, and Davis raced three-wide off turn four to the checkers, completing the top five in that order. Traugott and Chase Domer pick up B-feature wins, while Mari, Davis, Dan Powers, and Mullens won each of the four heat races.

In other 81 Speedway weekly racing series action the 2021 debut for the Midwest Wrap Co. IMCA Mod Lites saw a familiar face in victory lane as Justin Kinderknecht picked up the win. Chris Smith went back-to-back in HeyGlassman.com Stock Car action, and Chris Purkey piloted his No. 36 AutoTech Service Center Super Stock to victory lane; breaking a streak of bad luck that has plagued him thus far on the year.

Next week the Kansas Antique Races will be on hand to take us down open wheel dirt racing memory lane, while the Alternative Pest Management USRA Modifieds, Chunky Poodle USRA B-Mods, Two M Motorsports & Machine Rookie Modifieds, and Primal Beef Jerky Mini Stocks battle it out once again for Saturday night glory on the first day of May. Gates open at 5 p.m. and racing starts at 7 p.m. Adult general admission tickets are $12, military and seniors 65+ $10, kids 10 and under are free. For complete schedule and race day information visit us online at www.81speedway.com. For and questions call us during regular business hours at 316-755-1781 and to keep up with all the happenings throughout the week you can find us on Facebook @ Race 81 Speedway.

4/24/2021 at 81 Speedway
Alternative Pest Management USRA Modifieds
A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 19SB-Lance Mari[1]; 2. 9-Cole Traugott[13]; 3. G3-Brendon Gemmill[3]; 4. 21C-Cody Schniepp[6]; 5. 65-Tyler Davis[5]; 6. 151-Lucas Gibbs[10]; 7. 4-Dan Powers[2]; 8. 99T-TJ Tolan[7]; 9. 21B-Bryce Schniepp[8]; 10. 19R-Chris Kratzer[11]; 11. 2G-Brandon Givens[21]; 12. 3J-Jake Nightingale[12]; 13. 71-Patrick McManus[15]; 14. 32R-Daniel Richey[16]; 15. 35G-Barry Gifford[24]; 16. 15-Jason Denny[19]; 17. 69-Cecil Dymond[23]; 18. (DNF) 02-Tanner Mullens[4]; 19. (DNF) 227-Chase Domer[14]; 20. (DNF) K9-Kyler Kemp[17]; 21. (DNF) 7J-Jerry Eveland[22]; 22. (DNF) A2-Randy Wilson[18]; 23. (DNS) 46-Jason McGehee; 24. (DNS) 40-Jason Yager

B Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 9-Cole Traugott[9]; 2. 71-Patrick McManus[2]; 3. K9-Kyler Kemp[4]; 4. 15-Jason Denny[6]; 5. 2G-Brandon Givens[3]; 6. 69-Cecil Dymond[1]; 7. 429-Shelby Stucky[5]; 8. 60-Cody Kretchmar[8]; 9. (DNF) 20G-Jake Greider[10]; 10. (DNF) 712-Trevor Hughes[7]; 11. (DNS) 75-Tad Davis; 12. (DNS) 55-Dave Gaggero

B Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 227-Chase Domer[2]; 2. 32R-Daniel Richey[1]; 3. A2-Randy Wilson[3]; 4. 46-Jason McGehee[10]; 5. 7J-Jerry Eveland[6]; 6. 35G-Barry Gifford[8]; 7. 020-Frederick Freeman[4]; 8. 37D-Dakota Dale[9]; 9. 86-Eric Main[7]; 10. (DNS) 178-Allen Halderman; 11. (DNS) 4A-Josh Lanterman; 12. (DNS) 70-Michael Wickham

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 19SB-Lance Mari[2]; 2. 99T-TJ Tolan[4]; 3. G3-Brendon Gemmill[8]; 4. 19R-Chris Kratzer[9]; 5. K9-Kyler Kemp[5]; 6. 429-Shelby Stucky[1]; 7. 15-Jason Denny[3]; 8. 86-Eric Main[7]; 9. (DNF) 55-Dave Gaggero[6]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 65-Tyler Davis[9]; 2. 21C-Cody Schniepp[8]; 3. 3J-Jake Nightingale[5]; 4. 227-Chase Domer[1]; 5. A2-Randy Wilson[7]; 6. (DNF) 35G-Barry Gifford[2]; 7. (DNF) 9-Cole Traugott[4]; 8. (DNF) 20G-Jake Greider[3]; 9. (DNS) 75-Tad Davis

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 4-Dan Powers[2]; 2. 40-Jason Yager[1]; 3. 21B-Bryce Schniepp[7]; 4. 2G-Brandon Givens[3]; 5. 71-Patrick McManus[9]; 6. (DNF) 60-Cody Kretchmar[8]; 7. (DNF) 37D-Dakota Dale[5]; 8. (DNF) 46-Jason McGehee[4]; 9. (DNS) 70-Michael Wickham

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 02-Tanner Mullens[6]; 2. 151-Lucas Gibbs[1]; 3. 32R-Daniel Richey[4]; 4. 69-Cecil Dymond[8]; 5. 020-Frederick Freeman[2]; 6. 178-Allen Halderman[3]; 7. 7J-Jerry Eveland[7]; 8. 712-Trevor Hughes[9]; 9. (DNF) 4A-Josh Lanterman[5]

Heyglassman.com Stock Cars
A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 12C-Clint Smith[2]; 2. 202-Kenny Ziegler[1]; 3. 67-Austin Ramey[3]; 4. 5A-Kevin Newell[9]; 5. F0-AJ Finch[7]; 6. M4-Scott Lehman[5]; 7. 98-Ryan Huneycutt[12]; 8. 47-Robert Foster[10]; 9. 45-Scott Squier[13]; 10. 23-Joel Hill[11]; 11. 920-Dakota Dellinger[8]; 12. 924-Lionel Stilwell[20]; 13. 3T-Tanner Thiel[17]; 14. 62H-Benjamin Haddox[21]; 15. (DNF) 7B-Justin Snodgrass[22]; 16. (DNF) 57-Levi Hauserman[4]; 17. (DNF) 24-Chris Holle[14]; 18. (DNF) 2-Seth Wright[16]; 19. (DNF) 55R-George Ramey[6]; 20. (DNF) 6-Trace Ayers[15]; 21. (DNF) 87-Chris Nunn[18]; 22. (DNF) 71-Josh Hammar[19]; 23. (DNS) 1-Scott Miller

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 12C-Clint Smith[2]; 2. 67-Austin Ramey[3]; 3. 920-Dakota Dellinger[1]; 4. 47-Robert Foster[5]; 5. 24-Chris Holle[7]; 6. 2-Seth Wright[6]; 7. (DNF) 1-Scott Miller[4]

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. M4-Scott Lehman[1]; 2. 57-Levi Hauserman[3]; 3. F0-AJ Finch[6]; 4. 45-Scott Squier[4]; 5. 98-Ryan Huneycutt[8]; 6. 3T-Tanner Thiel[5]; 7. 71-Josh Hammar[2]; 8. 62H-Benjamin Haddox[7]

Heat 3 (6 Laps): 1. 202-Kenny Ziegler[2]; 2. 55R-George Ramey[6]; 3. 5A-Kevin Newell[3]; 4. 23-Joel Hill[5]; 5. 6-Trace Ayers[8]; 6. 87-Chris Nunn[7]; 7. 924-Lionel Stilwell[1]; 8. 7B-Justin Snodgrass[4]

AutoTech Service Super Stocks
A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 36-Chris Purkey[4]; 2. N50-Rod Northcutt[6]; 3. 3X-Raymond Ketner[8]; 4. 54-Mike McIlvain[5]; 5. 09B-Kyle Blocher[3]; 6. 21-Ron Creech[1]; 7. (DNS) 84T-Mark Courtright; 8. (DNS) 76R-Bobby Rudd

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 09B-Kyle Blocher[6]; 2. 36-Chris Purkey[7]; 3. 54-Mike McIlvain[3]; 4. N50-Rod Northcutt[8]; 5. 84T-Mark Courtright[5]; 6. 21-Ron Creech[4]; 7. (DNF) 76R-Bobby Rudd[2]; 8. (DNF) 3X-Raymond Ketner[1]

The Chunky Poodle USRA B-Mods
A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 33D-Dustin Daniels[1]; 2. 06T-Chris Theodore[17]; 3. 7J-Jake Richards[18]; 4. 44-Braden Stoner[14]; 5. 28K-Krew Walburn[16]; 6. 1BB-Matthew Kay[10]; 7. 19-Dylan Cantwell[13]; 8. 42-Jerry Morgan[21]; 9. 28B-Andy Bryant[4]; 10. 2K-Mike Keever[22]; 11. 54-Tyler Kidwell[2]; 12. 52-Cory Janasek[19]; 13. 2C-Matthew Crowell[20]; 14. X2-Brian Bolin[3]; 15. 31-Dylan Allen[11]; 16. 3C-Jacob Crowell[15]; 17. 8S-Jon Sheets[12]; 18. TM3-Bryan Lariviere[9]; 19. 98K-Kenton Allen[6]; 20. 61-Sturgis Streeter[7]; 21. (DQ) B52-Jeremy Chambers[5]; 22. (DQ) 6P-John Potter[8]

B Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 06T-Chris Theodore[2]; 2. 52-Cory Janasek[1]; 3. 42-Jerry Morgan[6]; 4. 1X-Colby Artherton[10]; 5. 121-Tim Phillips[8]; 6. 14J-Jacob Hodges[16]; 7. 17-Dan Herman[14]; 8. 10-Alex Wiens[5]; 9. 28S-Seth Beard[12]; 10. (DNF) 83D-Chris Dugan[9]; 11. (DNF) 3366-Jaren Martin[4]; 12. (DNF) 2R-Rustin Wilson[15]; 13. (DNF) 31P-Gene Parvin[3]; 14. (DNS) 7D-Davis Givens; 15. (DNS) 46-Brice Gotschall; 16. (DNS) 18-Kyle Wiens

B Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 7J-Jake Richards[12]; 2. 2C-Matthew Crowell[2]; 3. 2K-Mike Keever[14]; 4. 2T-Zach Traylor[6]; 5. 41J-Brady Lanphier[8]; 6. 4T-Timothy Burkholder[5]; 7. 68C-Colby Burger[10]; 8. 01-Kason Carroll[4]; 9. 06-Andrew Wallace[1]; 10. 2W-Richard Wilson[3]; 11. (DNS) 22N-Nate Baumgartner; 12. (DNS) 68-Dan Daniels; 13. (DNS) 7G-Gabe Hodges; 14. (DNS) 23-Ryan Phillips

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 33D-Dustin Daniels[1]; 2. B52-Jeremy Chambers[4]; 3. TM3-Bryan Lariviere[2]; 4. 19-Dylan Cantwell[7]; 5. 52-Cory Janasek[8]; 6. 31P-Gene Parvin[6]; 7. 10-Alex Wiens[9]; 8. 18-Kyle Wiens[11]; 9. 83D-Chris Dugan[5]; 10. 7D-Davis Givens[12]; 11. (DNF) 46-Brice Gotschall[3]; 12. (DNF) 2R-Rustin Wilson[10]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 54-Tyler Kidwell[1]; 2. 98K-Kenton Allen[2]; 3. 1BB-Matthew Kay[3]; 4. 44-Braden Stoner[8]; 5. 06T-Chris Theodore[4]; 6. 3366-Jaren Martin[10]; 7. 42-Jerry Morgan[5]; 8. 121-Tim Phillips[11]; 9. 1X-Colby Artherton[12]; 10. 28S-Seth Beard[9]; 11. 17-Dan Herman[7]; 12. (DNF) 14J-Jacob Hodges[6]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. X2-Brian Bolin[1]; 2. 61-Sturgis Streeter[11]; 3. 31-Dylan Allen[6]; 4. 3C-Jacob Crowell[4]; 5. 06-Andrew Wallace[3]; 6. 2W-Richard Wilson[7]; 7. 4T-Timothy Burkholder[8]; 8. 7G-Gabe Hodges[2]; 9. (DNS) 22N-Nate Baumgartner; 10. (DNS) 68-Dan Daniels; 11. (DNS) 23-Ryan Phillips

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 28B-Andy Bryant[4]; 2. 6P-John Potter[1]; 3. 8S-Jon Sheets[2]; 4. 28K-Krew Walburn[9]; 5. 2C-Matthew Crowell[6]; 6. 01-Kason Carroll[5]; 7. 2T-Zach Traylor[10]; 8. 41J-Brady Lanphier[7]; 9. 68C-Colby Burger[11]; 10. 7J-Jake Richards[3]; 11. 2K-Mike Keever[8]

Qualifying 1: 1. 33D-Dustin Daniels, 00:18.635[2]; 2. TM3-Bryan Lariviere, 00:18.796[12]; 3. 46-Brice Gotschall, 00:18.868[3]; 4. B52-Jeremy Chambers, 00:18.926[8]; 5. 83D-Chris Dugan, 00:19.086[7]; 6. 31P-Gene Parvin, 00:19.117[4]; 7. 19-Dylan Cantwell, 00:19.212[11]; 8. 52-Cory Janasek, 00:19.463[1]; 9. 10-Alex Wiens, 00:19.588[9]; 10. 2R-Rustin Wilson, 00:19.981[6]; 11. 18-Kyle Wiens, 00:20.088[5]; 12. 7D-Davis Givens, 00:26.204[10]

Qualifying 2: 1. 54-Tyler Kidwell, 00:18.446[2]; 2. 98K-Kenton Allen, 00:18.580[8]; 3. 1BB-Matthew Kay, 00:18.871[10]; 4. 06T-Chris Theodore, 00:18.998[11]; 5. 42-Jerry Morgan, 00:19.136[5]; 6. 14J-Jacob Hodges, 00:19.145[3]; 7. 17-Dan Herman, 00:19.371[1]; 8. 44-Braden Stoner, 00:19.459[7]; 9. 28S-Seth Beard, 00:19.624[9]; 10. 3366-Jaren Martin, 00:20.022[4]; 11. 121-Tim Phillips, 00:20.254[12]; 12. 1X-Colby Artherton, 00:20.963[6]

Qualifying 3: 1. X2-Brian Bolin, 00:19.012[10]; 2. 7G-Gabe Hodges, 00:19.256[9]; 3. 06-Andrew Wallace, 00:19.686[3]; 4. 3C-Jacob Crowell, 00:19.812[4]; 5. 23-Ryan Phillips, 00:19.825[6]; 6. 31-Dylan Allen, 00:20.390[11]; 7. 2W-Richard Wilson, 00:20.917[8]; 8. 4T-Timothy Burkholder, 00:21.573[5]; 9. 68-Dan Daniels, 00:22.548[7]; 10. (DNS) 22N-Nate Baumgartner; 11. (DNS) 61-Sturgis Streeter

Qualifying 4: 1. 6P-John Potter, 00:18.421[3]; 2. 8S-Jon Sheets, 00:18.576[9]; 3. 7J-Jake Richards, 00:18.578[5]; 4. 28B-Andy Bryant, 00:18.841[10]; 5. 01-Kason Carroll, 00:18.924[8]; 6. 2C-Matthew Crowell, 00:19.188[7]; 7. 41J-Brady Lanphier, 00:19.912[6]; 8. 2K-Mike Keever, 00:20.115[11]; 9. 28K-Krew Walburn, 00:20.432[2]; 10. 2T-Zach Traylor, 00:21.438[1]; 11. (DNS) 68C-Colby Burger

Midwest Wrap Co. IMCA Mod Lite
A Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 1JR-Justin Kinderknecht[5]; 2. 19-Ryan Ayers[6]; 3. 114-Sean Conyers[12]; 4. 22-Alex Loveless[8]; 5. 52-Clayton Hogie[2]; 6. 56S-Chad Shartzer[1]; 7. E2-Jordan Ervin[7]; 8. 33-Marlin Hogie[9]; 9. 12B-Bret Towell[4]; 10. 5S-Derrick Sprott[3]; 11. 9D-Cody Ervin[11]; 12. (DNF) 22B-Dalton Bell[13]; 13. (DNS) 23K-Kaden Cochrun; 14. (DNS) 01Z-Nick Watts

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 56S-Chad Shartzer[5]; 2. 22-Alex Loveless[2]; 3. 1JR-Justin Kinderknecht[6]; 4. 19-Ryan Ayers[1]; 5. 52-Clayton Hogie[7]; 6. 9D-Cody Ervin[4]; 7. (DNS) 22B-Dalton Bell

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. E2-Jordan Ervin[6]; 2. 12B-Bret Towell[4]; 3. 33-Marlin Hogie[7]; 4. 5S-Derrick Sprott[3]; 5. (DNF) 23K-Kaden Cochrun[5]; 6. (DNF) 114-Sean Conyers[1]; 7. (DNS) 01Z-Nick Watts

Photo Credit: Throwin' Dirt Racing Photos


Article Credit: 81 Speedway

Submitted By: Erick Chesterman

Back to News

Build your brand with MRP Digital Ads