Brecken Reese
Brecken Reese

Brecken Reese
Canyon, TX

Nunley and Flud Pad Win Totals While Reese Adds Name To List Of NOW600 Victors
684
8/19/2022

8/19/2022

NOW600 National Micros


Nunley and Flud Pad Win Totals While Reese Adds Name To List Of NOW600 Victors

(Image Credit: Kristy McDougal)

Bryan Hulbert – HASTINGS, Neb. (August 18, 2022) The inaugural visit to KAM Raceway in Hastings, Neb., to kick off the 2022 Nebraska Micro Week, the Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by Hi-Plains Division, saw a field of 119 across Non-Wing (53), A-Class (47), and Restricted (19) competition.

While Jett Nunley and Frank Flud added to their win totals in Restricted and A-Class, the Thursday showdown welcomed a first-time winner as Brecken Reese powered to victory in Non-Wing competition.

Chasing Jaxon Brenning through traffic and cautions, Flud finally got the run for the point on Lap 22. Back after Flud for the lead, Brenning threw everything he had at it through the final two turns. Sliding the RUJO No. 81, Frank was able to turn under the No. 91 through the final 30 feet to win his 65th A-Class feature by 0.231-seconds. Jaxson settled for second with Garrett Benson third. Brecken Reese crossed fourth with Joey Starnes moving from 16th to complete the top five.

Three different leaders through the Non-Wing A-Feature, the race began with California’s Cameron Paul up front for seven revolutions before a mechanical issue sidelined the No. 1j. Gifting the lead to J.J. Loss, the No. 67j railed the cushion but would get bit by the topside on Lap 21. Putting the car on two tires, the misstep allowed Brecken Reese to capitalize for the lead and, finally, his first Non-Wing win with the tour. J.J. Loss ended up second with Joey Starnes third. Moving up from 14th, Cale Coons crossed fourth with Jadyn Friesen in fifth.

A race of attrition for Restricted, the stoppages made things interesting as Jett Nunley worked the middle to top of the speedway later in the race. Restarting second to Ollie Geiger, the No. 7g was careful around the bottom with Nunley in tow before a long stoppage on Lap 3; after Sawyer Kiner took a hard hit to the bottom frame rails. The Aurora, Neb. driver was transported for further observation. A few more times restarting in second, the path to series win No. 13 was in sight as Jett battled to the font on Lap 7. Trading back the following lap, the lead was finally in hand on Lap 9, with Nunley pulling away b 2.080-seconds over Bradley Cox, who made a high-side run through the final five laps to grab second. Even Semerad was third, with Haidyn Hansen and Scout Spraggins completing the top five.

Nebraska Micro Week continues Friday, August 19, and Saturday, August 20 at Jefferson County Speedway in Fairbury, Neb., before wrapping up at the small track inside the Belleville High Banks on Sunday, August 21.

Fans not able to attend can see every lap live with http://www.now600.tv.

The Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by Hi-Plains Building Division rolls up the road to Solomon Valley Raceway in Beloit, Kan. on Wednesday, July 13. The event features Stock Non-Wing and Restricted in a non-point special event.

To keep up on everything happening with the National Open Wheel 600 Series, from the National Tour to Regional and Weekly racing lineups, log onto http://www.now600series.com and make sure to follow the tour on Facebook and Twitter (@NOW600Series).

Race Results:

Lucas Oil NOW600 Micros
KAM Raceway (Hastings, Neb.)
Thursday, August 18, 2022

Entry Count: 119

Stock Non-Wing

Hi Plains Building Division A-Main (25 Laps): 1. 20Q-Brecken Reese[6]; 2. 67J-JJ Loss[3]; 3. 11J-Joey Starnes[5]; 4. 3-Cale Coons[14]; 5. 2F-Jadyn Friesen[9]; 6. 5A-Ava Gropp[13]; 7. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall[17]; 8. 21-Keegan Osantowski[21]; 9. 57T-Kyle Thompson[10]; 10. 35-Gaige Weldon[18]; 11. 11-Darren Brown[16]; 12. 72-Alex Karpowicz[8]; 13. 98X-Ed Libonati[11]; 14. 12-Frank Galusha[7]; 15. 1J-Cameron Paul[2]; 16. 26K-Kale Drake[4]; 17. 81AU-Dekota Gay[19]; 18. 44-Sam Holt[1]; 19. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg[12]; 20. 91-Jaxon Brenning[20]; 21. 81-Frank Flud[15]

B-Main 1 (12 Laps): 1. 81-Frank Flud[1]; 2. 35-Gaige Weldon[3]; 3. 98M-Colton Mcwhirter[5]; 4. 21-Keegan Osantowski[2]; 5. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness[6]; 6. 21X-Jake Lipker[9]; 7. 78-Ethan Ayars[8]; 8. 96C-Cameron Counter[4]; 9. 04-Kormick Linner[7]; 10. 22-Cahle Olsen[10]; 11. 37-Josh Halte[12]; 12. 25S-Heath Shannon[13]; 13. 38-Riley Osantowski[11]; 14. 21H-Carter Holt[14]

B-Main 2 (12 Laps): 1. 11-Darren Brown[1]; 2. 81AU-Dekota Gay[4]; 3. 14X-Kyle Kugel[8]; 4. 17E-Kaylee Esgar[5]; 5. 29-Trevor Cohn[2]; 6. 7R-Rob Lipker[7]; 7. 55-Dalton Burley[3]; 8. 19X-Marcus Kennedy[6]; 9. 66-Jayden Clay[13]; 10. 89-Jon Schriner[9]; 11. 2-Jake Galusha[12]; 12. 14-Tyler Hendrickson[10]; 13. 1F-Jason Friesen[11]

B-Main 3 (12 Laps): 1. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall[4]; 2. 91-Jaxon Brenning[7]; 3. 2B-Garrett Benson[1]; 4. 9T-Tanner Holwerda[3]; 5. 33-Cruz Dickerson[5]; 6. 98L-Todd Laflin[10]; 7. 13C-Chris Counter[8]; 8. 98-Matthew Laflin[9]; 9. 4-Lonnie Schriner[6]; 10. 67-Greg Berry[2]; 11. A51-Jason Trosper[11]; 12. 13-Elijah Gile[12]; 13. 21C-Case Piper[13]

Velox Racing Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 57T-Kyle Thompson[2]; 2. 44-Sam Holt[4]; 3. 67-Greg Berry[1]; 4. 29-Trevor Cohn[3]; 5. 55-Dalton Burley[8]; 6. 04-Kormick Linner[6]; 7. 21X-Jake Lipker[7]; 8. 37-Josh Halte[5]; 9. 2-Jake Galusha[9]

Velox Racing Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 2F-Jadyn Friesen[2]; 2. 1J-Cameron Paul[4]; 3. 3-Cale Coons[3]; 4. 81AU-Dekota Gay[1]; 5. 96C-Cameron Counter[6]; 6. 91-Jaxon Brenning[5]; 7. 14X-Kyle Kugel[8]; 8. 1F-Jason Friesen[7]; 9. (DNS) 21H-Carter Holt

Velox Racing Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 98X-Ed Libonati[2]; 2. 12-Frank Galusha[4]; 3. 11-Darren Brown[3]; 4. 21-Keegan Osantowski[6]; 5. 17E-Kaylee Esgar[5]; 6. 13C-Chris Counter[1]; 7. 89-Jon Schriner[7]; 8. 98L-Todd Laflin[9]; 9. 25S-Heath Shannon[8]

Velox Racing Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 11J-Joey Starnes[4]; 2. 72-Alex Karpowicz[6]; 3. 2B-Garrett Benson[2]; 4. 35-Gaige Weldon[5]; 5. 19X-Marcus Kennedy[1]; 6. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness[3]; 7. 7R-Rob Lipker[9]; 8. A51-Jason Trosper[7]; 9. 66-Jayden Clay[8]

Velox Racing Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 67J-JJ Loss[3]; 2. 5A-Ava Gropp[2]; 3. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg[4]; 4. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall[1]; 5. 98M-Colton Mcwhirter[5]; 6. 33-Cruz Dickerson[7]; 7. 22-Cahle Olsen[6]; 8. 14-Tyler Hendrickson[9]; 9. 13-Elijah Gile[8]

Velox Racing Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 20Q-Brecken Reese[4]; 2. 26K-Kale Drake[9]; 3. 81-Frank Flud[3]; 4. 9T-Tanner Holwerda[2]; 5. 4-Lonnie Schriner[1]; 6. 78-Ethan Ayars[5]; 7. 98-Matthew Laflin[7]; 8. 38-Riley Osantowski[8]; 9. 21C-Case Piper[6]

Performance Electronics Qualifying 1 (3 Laps): 1. 44-Sam Holt, 11.175[7]; 2. 29-Trevor Cohn, 11.185[5]; 3. 57T-Kyle Thompson, 11.219[3]; 4. 67-Greg Berry, 11.361[9]; 5. 37-Josh Halte, 11.399[2]; 6. 04-Kormick Linner, 11.456[8]; 7. 21X-Jake Lipker, 11.548[6]; 8. 55-Dalton Burley, 11.641[4]; 9. 2-Jake Galusha, 11.641[1]

Performance Electronics Qualifying 2 (3 Laps): 1. 1J-Cameron Paul, 10.877[4]; 2. 3-Cale Coons, 11.112[5]; 3. 2F-Jadyn Friesen, 11.136[2]; 4. 81AU-Dekota Gay, 11.175[1]; 5. 91-Jaxon Brenning, 11.222[9]; 6. 96C-Cameron Counter, 11.289[7]; 7. 1F-Jason Friesen, 11.325[6]; 8. 14X-Kyle Kugel, 11.418[8]; 9. (DNS) 21H-Carter Holt, 11.418

Performance Electronics Qualifying 3 (3 Laps): 1. 12-Frank Galusha, 11.265[4]; 2. 11-Darren Brown, 11.310[1]; 3. 98X-Ed Libonati, 11.355[9]; 4. 13C-Chris Counter, 11.365[7]; 5. 17E-Kaylee Esgar, 11.496[3]; 6. 21-Keegan Osantowski, 11.525[6]; 7. 89-Jon Schriner, 11.692[2]; 8. 25S-Heath Shannon, 11.805[5]; 9. 98L-Todd Laflin, 11.849[8]

Performance Electronics Qualifying 4 (3 Laps): 1. 11J-Joey Starnes, 11.245[1]; 2. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness, 11.292[5]; 3. 2B-Garrett Benson, 11.317[6]; 4. 19X-Marcus Kennedy, 11.400[7]; 5. 35-Gaige Weldon, 11.415[2]; 6. 72-Alex Karpowicz, 11.483[3]; 7. A51-Jason Trosper, 11.746[9]; 8. 66-Jayden Clay, 11.964[4]; 9. 7R-Rob Lipker, 12.019[8]

Performance Electronics Qualifying 5 (3 Laps): 1. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg, 11.192[1]; 2. 67J-JJ Loss, 11.259[3]; 3. 5A-Ava Gropp, 11.352[7]; 4. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall, 11.417[9]; 5. 98M-Colton Mcwhirter, 11.418[8]; 6. 22-Cahle Olsen, 11.732[2]; 7. 33-Cruz Dickerson, 11.750[5]; 8. 13-Elijah Gile, 11.750[4]; 9. 14-Tyler Hendrickson, 11.750[6]

Performance Electronics Qualifying 6 (3 Laps): 1. 20Q-Brecken Reese, 11.130[8]; 2. 81-Frank Flud, 11.200[7]; 3. 9T-Tanner Holwerda, 11.388[3]; 4. 4-Lonnie Schriner, 11.535[1]; 5. 78-Ethan Ayars, 11.554[2]; 6. 21C-Case Piper, 11.580[9]; 7. 98-Matthew Laflin, 11.964[4]; 8. 38-Riley Osantowski, 12.039[6]; 9. 26K-Kale Drake, 12.039[5]

Winged A-Class

Hi Plains Building Division A-Main (25 Laps): 1. 81-Frank Flud[1]; 2. 91-Jaxon Brenning[2]; 3. 2B-Garrett Benson[4]; 4. 20Q-Brecken Reese[5]; 5. 11J-Joey Starnes[16]; 6. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall[9]; 7. 1F-Jason Friesen[8]; 8. 66P-Cameron Paul[15]; 9. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg[20]; 10. 21-Keegan Osantowski[14]; 11. 11D-Dominic White[21]; 12. 72-Alex Karpowicz[3]; 13. 13-Elijah Gile[7]; 14. 99-Robbie Johnson[12]; 15. 81AU-Dekota Gay[17]; 16. 44-Sam Holt[19]; 17. 78-Ethan Ayars[10]; 18. 33-Jett Nunley[18]; 19. 77E-Cole Esgar[6]; 20. 17-Jason Potter[11]; 21. 2F-Jadyn Friesen[13]

B-Main 1 (12 Laps): 1. 66P-Cameron Paul[1]; 2. 81AU-Dekota Gay[2]; 3. 44-Sam Holt[5]; 4. 67J-JJ Loss[6]; 5. 94-Aaron Schweitzer[10]; 6. 13C-Chris Counter[3]; 7. 45-Megan Thomas[7]; 8. 98X-Ed Libonati[11]; 9. 32-Jonathan Roberts[8]; 10. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness[4]; 11. 89-Jon Schriner[9]; 12. 57T-Kyle Thompson[15]; 13. 7A-Aaron Jesina[13]; 14. 8T-Cody Berkenmeier[14]; 15. 38-Riley Osantowski[12]; 16. A51-Jason Trosper[16]

B-Main 2 (12 Laps): 1. 11J-Joey Starnes[1]; 2. 33-Jett Nunley[3]; 3. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg[5]; 4. 11D-Dominic White[6]; 5. 11-Darren Brown[7]; 6. 14-Tyler Hendrickson[4]; 7. 9T-Tanner Holwerda[2]; 8. 91A-Alec Frisell[13]; 9. 06-Joel Kaczor[8]; 10. 66-Jayden Clay[11]; 11. 33D-Cruz Dickerson[15]; 12. 26X-Ethan Schweitzer[14]; 13. 3-Cale Coons[9]; 14. 35-Gaige Weldon[10]; 15. 04-Kormick Linner[12]; 16. 21H-Carter Holt[16]

Velox Racing Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 17-Jason Potter[1]; 2. 21-Keegan Osantowski[2]; 3. 33-Jett Nunley[3]; 4. 11J-Joey Starnes[4]; 5. 11D-Dominic White[6]; 6. 66-Jayden Clay[5]; 7. 26X-Ethan Schweitzer[7]; 8. 91A-Alec Frisell[8]

Velox Racing Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 78-Ethan Ayars[1]; 2. 2F-Jadyn Friesen[2]; 3. 13-Elijah Gile[4]; 4. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness[3]; 5. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg[7]; 6. 98X-Ed Libonati[5]; 7. 04-Kormick Linner[8]; 8. 33D-Cruz Dickerson[6]

Velox Racing Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 20Q-Brecken Reese[4]; 2. 99-Robbie Johnson[3]; 3. 13C-Chris Counter[2]; 4. 14-Tyler Hendrickson[1]; 5. 06-Joel Kaczor[5]; 6. 3-Cale Coons[6]; 7. 7A-Aaron Jesina[8]; 8. 57T-Kyle Thompson[7]

Velox Racing Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall[1]; 2. 2B-Garrett Benson[3]; 3. 81AU-Dekota Gay[2]; 4. 66P-Cameron Paul[4]; 5. 11-Darren Brown[5]; 6. 89-Jon Schriner[7]; 7. 38-Riley Osantowski[8]; 8. A51-Jason Trosper[6]

Velox Racing Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 1F-Jason Friesen[1]; 2. 72-Alex Karpowicz[3]; 3. 81-Frank Flud[4]; 4. 44-Sam Holt[2]; 5. 67J-JJ Loss[6]; 6. 35-Gaige Weldon[5]; 7. 8T-Cody Berkenmeier[7]

Velox Racing Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 77E-Cole Esgar[4]; 2. 91-Jaxon Brenning[3]; 3. 9T-Tanner Holwerda[2]; 4. 45-Megan Thomas[1]; 5. 32-Jonathan Roberts[5]; 6. 94-Aaron Schweitzer[6]; 7. (DNS) 21H-Carter Holt

Performance Electronics Qualifying 1 (3 Laps): 1. 11J-Joey Starnes, 10.913[5]; 2. 91A-Alec Frisell, 11.098[1]; 3. 21-Keegan Osantowski, 11.101[8]; 4. 17-Jason Potter, 11.178[2]; 5. 33-Jett Nunley, 11.215[4]; 6. 11D-Dominic White, 11.327[7]; 7. 66-Jayden Clay, 11.591[3]; 8. 26X-Ethan Schweitzer, 12.068[6]

Performance Electronics Qualifying 2 (3 Laps): 1. 13-Elijah Gile, 10.596[5]; 2. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness, 10.812[7]; 3. 2F-Jadyn Friesen, 10.929[4]; 4. 78-Ethan Ayars, 11.091[6]; 5. 98X-Ed Libonati, 11.130[2]; 6. 33D-Cruz Dickerson, 11.269[1]; 7. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg, 11.269[3]

Performance Electronics Qualifying 3 (3 Laps): 1. 20Q-Brecken Reese, 10.759[2]; 2. 14-Tyler Hendrickson, 10.929[4]; 3. 13C-Chris Counter, 10.932[1]; 4. 57T-Kyle Thompson, 10.984[5]; 5. 99-Robbie Johnson, 10.989[8]; 6. 3-Cale Coons, 11.086[3]; 7. 06-Joel Kaczor, 11.299[6]; 8. 04-Kormick Linner, 11.656[7]

Performance Electronics Qualifying 4 (3 Laps): 1. 66P-Cameron Paul, 10.626[6]; 2. 2B-Garrett Benson, 10.692[1]; 3. 81AU-Dekota Gay, 10.773[8]; 4. 8K-Tyler Kuykendall, 10.803[4]; 5. 11-Darren Brown, 10.887[5]; 6. A51-Jason Trosper, 11.371[7]; 7. 89-Jon Schriner, 11.570[2]; 8. 7A-Aaron Jesina, 11.732[3]

Performance Electronics Qualifying 5 (3 Laps): 1. 81-Frank Flud, 10.591[7]; 2. 72-Alex Karpowicz, 10.707[4]; 3. 44-Sam Holt, 10.763[1]; 4. 1F-Jason Friesen, 10.772[2]; 5. 35-Gaige Weldon, 10.869[5]; 6. 67J-JJ Loss, 10.883[3]; 7. 8T-Cody Berkenmeier, 11.166[8]; 8. 38-Riley Osantowski, 11.485[6]

Performance Electronics Qualifying 6 (3 Laps): 1. 77E-Cole Esgar, 10.682[3]; 2. 91-Jaxon Brenning, 10.741[4]; 3. 9T-Tanner Holwerda, 10.877[2]; 4. 45-Megan Thomas, 10.911[6]; 5. 32-Jonathan Roberts, 11.352[5]; 6. 94-Aaron Schweitzer, 11.368[1]; 7. (DNS) 21H-Carter Holt, 11.368

Restricted 'A' Class

Hi Plains Building Division A-Main (25 Laps): 1. 33-Jett Nunley[4]; 2. 45-Bradley Cox[8]; 3. 59-Evan Semerad[2]; 4. 319-Haidyn Hansen[5]; 5. 10S-Scout Spraggins[3]; 6. 24C-Cale Lagroon[7]; 7. 7G-Ollie Geiger[1]; 8. P24-Aiden Howard[17]; 9. 27-Luke Samuelson[15]; 10. 30-Kyler Bearce[12]; 11. 63-Jack Thomas[10]; 12. 87C-Callan Hill[13]; 13. 22-Carson Holt[19]; 14. 37-Mikyla Halte[18]; 15. GH7-Garyn Howard[6]; 16. 5L-Landon Jesina[11]; 17. B2-Carson Bolden[16]; 18. 14-Sawyer Kiner[14]; 19. 18-Tityn Roberts[9]

Velox Racing Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 7G-Ollie Geiger[1]; 2. 10S-Scout Spraggins[4]; 3. 45-Bradley Cox[2]; 4. 63-Jack Thomas[5]; 5. 14-Sawyer Kiner[3]; 6. B2-Carson Bolden[6]; 7. 22-Carson Holt[7]

Velox Racing Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 319-Haidyn Hansen[1]; 2. 33-Jett Nunley[4]; 3. 24C-Cale Lagroon[3]; 4. 87C-Callan Hill[2]; 5. 27-Luke Samuelson[5]; 6. P24-Aiden Howard[6]

Velox Racing Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. GH7-Garyn Howard[1]; 2. 59-Evan Semerad[3]; 3. 18-Tityn Roberts[2]; 4. 5L-Landon Jesina[5]; 5. 30-Kyler Bearce[4]; 6. 37-Mikyla Halte[6]

Performance Electronics Qualifying 1 (3 Laps): 1. 10S-Scout Spraggins, 11.283[6]; 2. 14-Sawyer Kiner, 11.363[7]; 3. 45-Bradley Cox, 11.368[3]; 4. 7G-Ollie Geiger, 11.393[1]; 5. 63-Jack Thomas, 11.507[4]; 6. B2-Carson Bolden, 11.685[5]; 7. 22-Carson Holt, 12.262[2]

Performance Electronics Qualifying 2 (3 Laps): 1. 33-Jett Nunley, 11.250[1]; 2. 24C-Cale Lagroon, 11.291[4]; 3. 87C-Callan Hill, 11.388[6]; 4. 319-Haidyn Hansen, 11.401[2]; 5. 27-Luke Samuelson, 11.483[3]; 6. P24-Aiden Howard, 11.706[5]

Performance Electronics Qualifying 3 (3 Laps): 1. 30-Kyler Bearce, 11.306[3]; 2. 59-Evan Semerad, 11.372[2]; 3. 18-Tityn Roberts, 11.403[1]; 4. GH7-Garyn Howard, 11.489[4]; 5. 5L-Landon Jesina, 11.790[5]; 6. 37-Mikyla Halte, 12.506[6]


Submitted By: Bryan Hulbert

Article Media

Back to News

Build your brand with MRP Digital Ads