9/23/2023 - Smoky Mountain Speedway
9/23/2023 - Smoky Mountain Speedway

9/23/2023
Smoky Mountain Speedway

Download The MyRacePass App

Download The MyRacePass App

Download Today for Real-time Lineups & Results.

Download The MyRacePass App

Download The MyRacePass App

Download Today for Real-time Lineups & Results.

Competitor Overview


Matt Melton

Matt Melton

Caryville, TN

Steelblock Bandits Start Finish +/-
B Feature 1 10 7 3
Qualifying A 16.407 18 -17
Hot Laps 17.249 33 -32

Clear Selection

40 Laps

Steelblock BanditsA Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 31 Skip Arp Skip Arp Georgetown, TN Georgetown, TN -
2 2 R1 Riley Hickman Riley Hickman Cleveland, TN Cleveland, TN -
3 3 97 Bobby Giffin Bobby Giffin Maryville, TN Maryville, TN -
4 5 83 Jensen Ford Jensen Ford Johnson City, TN Johnson City, TN 1
5 9 66 Jordan Roadabaugh Jordan Roadabaugh Soddy Daisy, TN Soddy Daisy, TN 4
6 19 27 Brad Berry Brad Berry Attalla, AL Attalla, AL 13
7 4 16 Chad Alley Chad Alley Clinton, TN Clinton, TN -3
8 6 56H Jordan Horton Jordan Horton New Tazewell, TN New Tazewell, TN -2
9 14 23 Layne Clifton Layne Clifton Seymour, TN Seymour, TN 5
10 16 C11 Cody Courtney Cody Courtney Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN 6
11 11 44 Chase King Chase King Seymour, TN Seymour, TN -
12 12 D5 Drew Collins Drew Collins Auburn, GA Auburn, GA -
13 21 11B Eli Beets Eli Beets Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN 8
14 23 14W Kyle Courtney Kyle Courtney Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN 9
15 22 777 Mike Skelly Mike Skelly Lenoir City, TN Lenoir City, TN 7
16 24 28 Kelvin White Kelvin White Madisonville, TN Madisonville, TN 8
17 7 44J John Ownbey John Ownbey Cleveland, TN Cleveland, TN -10
18 15 90 Jason Trammell Jason Trammell Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN -3
19 20 26 Trevor Parker Trevor Parker Hayesville, NC Hayesville, NC 1
20 13 29 Rusty Ballenger Rusty Ballenger Seymour, TN Seymour, TN -7
21 18 84 Ryan Tims Ryan Tims Georgetown, TN Georgetown, TN -3
22 17 P1 Andy Pickelsimer Andy Pickelsimer Ooltewah, TN Ooltewah, TN -5
23 8 2X Anthony White Anthony White Clinton, TN Clinton, TN -15
24 10 24 Anthony White Jr Anthony White Jr Clinton, TN Clinton, TN -14
10 Laps

Steelblock BanditsB Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 P1 Andy Pickelsimer Andy Pickelsimer Ooltewah, TN Ooltewah, TN 2
2 2 27 Brad Berry Brad Berry Attalla, AL Attalla, AL -
3 5 11B Eli Beets Eli Beets Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN 2
4 8 14W Kyle Courtney Kyle Courtney Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN 4
Top 4 transfer
5 7 25 Joseph Faulkner Joseph Faulkner Flintville, TN Flintville, TN 2
6 11 49 James Kelso James Kelso Maryville, TN Maryville, TN 5
7 10 17M Matt Melton Matt Melton Caryville, TN Caryville, TN 3
8 4 007 Roger Best Roger Best Maryville, TN Maryville, TN -4
9 9 20 Daniel Boles Daniel Boles Clinton, TN Clinton, TN -
DNS 1 6H Chandler Hickman Chandler Hickman Harriman, TN Harriman, TN -
DNS 6 F4 Sammie Russell Sammie Russell -
10 Laps

Steelblock BanditsB Feature 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 84 Ryan Tims Ryan Tims Georgetown, TN Georgetown, TN 2
2 9 26 Trevor Parker Trevor Parker Hayesville, NC Hayesville, NC 7
3 6 777 Mike Skelly Mike Skelly Lenoir City, TN Lenoir City, TN 3
4 8 28 Kelvin White Kelvin White Madisonville, TN Madisonville, TN 4
Top 4 transfer
5 2 39* Eddie King Jr Eddie King Jr Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN -3
6 10 11 Lance Brasington Lance Brasington Lexington, SC Lexington, SC 4
7 5 00C Luke Crass Luke Crass Harriman, TN Harriman, TN -2
8 4 4 Austin Langley Austin Langley Harriman, TN Harriman, TN -4
9 7 201 Glenn Vanover Glenn Vanover Harriman, TN Harriman, TN -2
10 1 32 Jason Manley Jason Manley Loudon, TN Loudon, TN -9
0 Laps

Steelblock BanditsQualifying A

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 31 Skip Arp Skip Arp Georgetown, TN Georgetown, TN 14.405
2 16 97 Bobby Giffin Bobby Giffin Maryville, TN Maryville, TN 14.618
3 3 83 Jensen Ford Jensen Ford Johnson City, TN Johnson City, TN 14.637
4 18 44J John Ownbey John Ownbey Cleveland, TN Cleveland, TN 14.659
5 6 66 Jordan Roadabaugh Jordan Roadabaugh Soddy Daisy, TN Soddy Daisy, TN 14.837
6 19 44 Chase King Chase King Seymour, TN Seymour, TN 14.952
7 8 29 Rusty Ballenger Rusty Ballenger Seymour, TN Seymour, TN 15.007
8 17 90 Jason Trammell Jason Trammell Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN 15.030
Top 8 transfer
9 12 6H Chandler Hickman Chandler Hickman Harriman, TN Harriman, TN 15.064
10 2 27 Brad Berry Brad Berry Attalla, AL Attalla, AL 15.082
11 11 P1 Andy Pickelsimer Andy Pickelsimer Ooltewah, TN Ooltewah, TN 15.090
12 9 007 Roger Best Roger Best Maryville, TN Maryville, TN 15.187
13 10 11B Eli Beets Eli Beets Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN 15.200
14 7 F4 Sammie Russell Sammie Russell 15.453
15 13 25 Joseph Faulkner Joseph Faulkner Flintville, TN Flintville, TN 15.494
16 15 14W Kyle Courtney Kyle Courtney Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN 15.610
17 14 20 Daniel Boles Daniel Boles Clinton, TN Clinton, TN 16.251
18 1 17M Matt Melton Matt Melton Caryville, TN Caryville, TN 16.407
19 5 49 James Kelso James Kelso Maryville, TN Maryville, TN 16.956
0 Laps

Steelblock BanditsQualifying B

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 R1 Riley Hickman Riley Hickman Cleveland, TN Cleveland, TN 14.821
2 11 16 Chad Alley Chad Alley Clinton, TN Clinton, TN 14.853
3 17 56H Jordan Horton Jordan Horton New Tazewell, TN New Tazewell, TN 14.914
4 9 2X Anthony White Anthony White Clinton, TN Clinton, TN 14.952
5 8 24 Anthony White Jr Anthony White Jr Clinton, TN Clinton, TN 14.992
6 14 D5 Drew Collins Drew Collins Auburn, GA Auburn, GA 15.055
7 15 23 Layne Clifton Layne Clifton Seymour, TN Seymour, TN 15.065
8 5 C11 Cody Courtney Cody Courtney Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN 15.113
Top 8 transfer
9 18 32 Jason Manley Jason Manley Loudon, TN Loudon, TN 15.249
10 4 39* Eddie King Jr Eddie King Jr Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN 15.279
11 6 84 Ryan Tims Ryan Tims Georgetown, TN Georgetown, TN 15.301
12 10 4 Austin Langley Austin Langley Harriman, TN Harriman, TN 15.326
13 16 00C Luke Crass Luke Crass Harriman, TN Harriman, TN 15.611
14 13 777 Mike Skelly Mike Skelly Lenoir City, TN Lenoir City, TN 15.652
15 12 201 Glenn Vanover Glenn Vanover Harriman, TN Harriman, TN 15.786
16 7 28 Kelvin White Kelvin White Madisonville, TN Madisonville, TN 15.970
17 2 26 Trevor Parker Trevor Parker Hayesville, NC Hayesville, NC 15.980
18 1 11 Lance Brasington Lance Brasington Lexington, SC Lexington, SC 16.396
0 Laps

Steelblock BanditsHot Laps

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 31 Skip Arp Skip Arp Georgetown, TN Georgetown, TN 14.950
2 6 66 Jordan Roadabaugh Jordan Roadabaugh Soddy Daisy, TN Soddy Daisy, TN 15.039
3 3 83 Jensen Ford Jensen Ford Johnson City, TN Johnson City, TN 15.149
4 22 R1 Riley Hickman Riley Hickman Cleveland, TN Cleveland, TN 15.208
5 37 32 Jason Manley Jason Manley Loudon, TN Loudon, TN 15.210
6 28 2X Anthony White Anthony White Clinton, TN Clinton, TN 15.221
7 24 C11 Cody Courtney Cody Courtney Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN 15.367
8 33 D5 Drew Collins Drew Collins Auburn, GA Auburn, GA 15.383
9 21 26 Trevor Parker Trevor Parker Hayesville, NC Hayesville, NC 15.387
10 34 23 Layne Clifton Layne Clifton Seymour, TN Seymour, TN 15.396
11 19 44 Chase King Chase King Seymour, TN Seymour, TN 15.425
12 36 56H Jordan Horton Jordan Horton New Tazewell, TN New Tazewell, TN 15.435
13 30 16 Chad Alley Chad Alley Clinton, TN Clinton, TN 15.483
14 17 90 Jason Trammell Jason Trammell Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN 15.516
15 8 29 Rusty Ballenger Rusty Ballenger Seymour, TN Seymour, TN 15.578
16 25 84 Ryan Tims Ryan Tims Georgetown, TN Georgetown, TN 15.609
17 16 97 Bobby Giffin Bobby Giffin Maryville, TN Maryville, TN 15.616
18 2 27 Brad Berry Brad Berry Attalla, AL Attalla, AL 15.787
19 29 4 Austin Langley Austin Langley Harriman, TN Harriman, TN 15.869
20 35 00C Luke Crass Luke Crass Harriman, TN Harriman, TN 15.877
21 23 39* Eddie King Jr Eddie King Jr Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN 15.998
22 27 24 Anthony White Jr Anthony White Jr Clinton, TN Clinton, TN 16.113
23 9 007 Roger Best Roger Best Maryville, TN Maryville, TN 16.178
24 26 28 Kelvin White Kelvin White Madisonville, TN Madisonville, TN 16.178
25 11 P1 Andy Pickelsimer Andy Pickelsimer Ooltewah, TN Ooltewah, TN 16.217
26 7 F4 Sammie Russell Sammie Russell 16.224
27 10 11B Eli Beets Eli Beets Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN 16.303
28 31 201 Glenn Vanover Glenn Vanover Harriman, TN Harriman, TN 16.616
29 32 777 Mike Skelly Mike Skelly Lenoir City, TN Lenoir City, TN 16.620
30 13 25 Joseph Faulkner Joseph Faulkner Flintville, TN Flintville, TN 16.634
31 5 49 James Kelso James Kelso Maryville, TN Maryville, TN 16.670
32 15 14W Kyle Courtney Kyle Courtney Knoxville, TN Knoxville, TN 16.782
33 1 17M Matt Melton Matt Melton Caryville, TN Caryville, TN 17.249
34 20 11 Lance Brasington Lance Brasington Lexington, SC Lexington, SC 17.507
35 14 20 Daniel Boles Daniel Boles Clinton, TN Clinton, TN 17.626
DNS 12 6H Chandler Hickman Chandler Hickman Harriman, TN Harriman, TN
DNS 18 44J John Ownbey John Ownbey Cleveland, TN Cleveland, TN
8 Laps

Winged SprintsHeat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 97 Benjamin McCall Benjamin McCall Fayetteveille, NC Fayetteveille, NC 2
2 2 75 Robert Tyler Robert Tyler Mount Pleasant, NC Mount Pleasant, NC -
3 5 10W Richard Wisdo Richard Wisdo Ocean Isle Beach, NC Ocean Isle Beach, NC 2
4 4 67 Jacob McLain Jacob McLain Indian Trail, NC Indian Trail, NC -
5 1 81 Alan Brown Alan Brown Brownsburg, IN Brownsburg, IN -4
All transfer
8 Laps

Winged SprintsHeat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 22 John Frutchey John Frutchey Goose Creek, SC Goose Creek, SC -
2 2 86 Sean Vardell Sean Vardell Taylorsville, NC Taylorsville, NC -
3 4 B5 Brianna Lawson Brianna Lawson Southern Pines, NC Southern Pines, NC 1
4 3 4M Johnny Petrozelle Johnny Petrozelle Denton, NC Denton, NC -1
5 5 48G George Loux George Loux Maiden, NC Maiden, NC -
All transfer
0 Laps

Winged SprintsHot Laps

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 48G George Loux George Loux Maiden, NC Maiden, NC 14.274
2 5 97 Benjamin McCall Benjamin McCall Fayetteveille, NC Fayetteveille, NC 14.463
3 6 67 Jacob McLain Jacob McLain Indian Trail, NC Indian Trail, NC 14.748
4 10 10W Richard Wisdo Richard Wisdo Ocean Isle Beach, NC Ocean Isle Beach, NC 14.760
5 3 B5 Brianna Lawson Brianna Lawson Southern Pines, NC Southern Pines, NC 14.773
6 8 75 Robert Tyler Robert Tyler Mount Pleasant, NC Mount Pleasant, NC 14.864
7 7 4M Johnny Petrozelle Johnny Petrozelle Denton, NC Denton, NC 15.053
8 9 86 Sean Vardell Sean Vardell Taylorsville, NC Taylorsville, NC 15.068
9 1 81 Alan Brown Alan Brown Brownsburg, IN Brownsburg, IN 15.711
10 2 22 John Frutchey John Frutchey Goose Creek, SC Goose Creek, SC 17.445
20 Laps

Mini Late ModelsA Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 6C Chase Teague Chase Teague Winston Salem, NC Winston Salem, NC 2
2 4 000 Joey Tucker Joey Tucker Elora, TN Elora, TN 2
3 1 28 Bryan Funk Bryan Funk Grovetown, GA Grovetown, GA -2
4 6 75 Fred Schneider Fred Schneider Palmer Lake, CO Palmer Lake, CO 2
5 2 12S Selena Byrge Selena Byrge Lancing, TN Lancing, TN -3
6 7 7 Ryan Hawn Ryan Hawn Deer Lodge, TN Deer Lodge, TN 1
7 9 4H Scott Randolph Scott Randolph 2
8 5 A27 Ethan McCarter Ethan McCarter Dandridge, TN Dandridge, TN -3
DNS 8 12 Blake George Blake George Flintville, TN Flintville, TN -
0 Laps

Mini Late ModelsQualifying

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 8 28 Bryan Funk Bryan Funk Grovetown, GA Grovetown, GA 16.717
2 1 12S Selena Byrge Selena Byrge Lancing, TN Lancing, TN 16.888
3 4 6C Chase Teague Chase Teague Winston Salem, NC Winston Salem, NC 16.975
4 3 000 Joey Tucker Joey Tucker Elora, TN Elora, TN 17.152
5 6 A27 Ethan McCarter Ethan McCarter Dandridge, TN Dandridge, TN 18.770
6 7 75 Fred Schneider Fred Schneider Palmer Lake, CO Palmer Lake, CO 20.923
7 9 7 Ryan Hawn Ryan Hawn Deer Lodge, TN Deer Lodge, TN 21.840
DNS 2 12 Blake George Blake George Flintville, TN Flintville, TN
DNS 5 4H Scott Randolph Scott Randolph
All transfer
0 Laps

Mini Late ModelsHot Laps

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 8 28 Bryan Funk Bryan Funk Grovetown, GA Grovetown, GA 16.978
2 1 12S Selena Byrge Selena Byrge Lancing, TN Lancing, TN 17.289
3 4 6C Chase Teague Chase Teague Winston Salem, NC Winston Salem, NC 17.297
4 2 12 Blake George Blake George Flintville, TN Flintville, TN 17.426
5 3 000 Joey Tucker Joey Tucker Elora, TN Elora, TN 17.703
6 5 4H Scott Randolph Scott Randolph 18.040
7 9 7 Ryan Hawn Ryan Hawn Deer Lodge, TN Deer Lodge, TN 19.186
8 6 A27 Ethan McCarter Ethan McCarter Dandridge, TN Dandridge, TN 19.962
9 7 75 Fred Schneider Fred Schneider Palmer Lake, CO Palmer Lake, CO 21.492